I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2008, 09:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

Hi everyone.

I'm trying to upgrade the RAM for my old desktop computer.
According to CPU-Z, I have 2x512mb (pc 3200 200mhz) in slot A and C.

Now here is my question, I'm thinking of buying 2x1gb (pc 3200 200mhz) so i can have total of 3gb ram memory.

would It work or should I just buy 2x512mb (pc 3200 200mhz) to have 2gb.

Give me the best suggestion thanks.

My mobo is Asus p4p800 (regular no delux)

Please reply me back PPL!!!
__________________

krnstyle is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

Both ways work. The 1GB one might be better.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 10:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

i would say stick with two because another gig won't offer a big improvement in speed and with 2 gb (4 x 512) you will still be able to use dual channel.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
i would say stick with two because another gig won't offer a big improvement in speed and with 2 gb (4 x 512) you will still be able to use dual channel.
So with 2x1gb ram, I cannot use dual channel?

+ I know dual channel is better than single but I don't know how it works haha. sorry
krnstyle is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

well u could but it would cost you more probably. Dual channel is usually done by putting two (or 4) of the same type of ram (1gb 800, 512 200) is the same coloured socket. There are exceptions to this though for different mobos.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
well u could but it would cost you more probably. Dual channel is usually done by putting two (or 4) of the same type of ram (1gb 800, 512 200) is the same coloured socket. There are exceptions to this though for different mobos.
Ok so I better stick with 2x512mb to have full dual channel.

ok here is my last question.

As I posted I have 2x512mb in A and C slots and already dual channeled (looking at cpu-z) . So If i have 2x1gb in B and D slots, that would be dual channel too isn't it?

So you are saying 2x512mb and 2x1gb can't be shared because its not

4x512mb?
krnstyle is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 12:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

no, all the ram sticks have to be the same specs, you can have 2x1gb (dual channel will provide more of an increase with this then 4x512) or 4x512 with one chip in each slot.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 01:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

Actually, there are two separate dual channels pairs.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 01:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: I'm very confused with my rams. which one to choose!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
no, all the ram sticks have to be the same specs, you can have 2x1gb (dual channel will provide more of an increase with this then 4x512) or 4x512 with one chip in each slot.
So what are you guys recommending? 2x1gb (3gb total) or 2x512b (2gb total)

2x1gb is $15 more than 2x512mb so....
__________________

krnstyle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which monitor to choose? Albo23 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-16-2008 02:58 PM
confused jay_bo Viruses, Spyware and Malware 8 07-31-2007 11:19 PM
Kinda Confused... zetahammy New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-24-2007 12:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.