Im so nervous - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 04:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

I just built my first computer a few weeks ago. It was a breeze putting everything together. You can check your cpu speed from your bios or there are some programs you can download to monitor it(although the names of them have slipped my mind).
__________________

ninjamonkey is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 04:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Me too! Actually I have everything except for my eVGA 7900GT which Newegg.com got in stock today, so I ordered one today with rush shipping and processing, hopefully it comes before I leave this Saturday. I'm pretty nervous too, but I'm going to be extra careful so I'm not that concerned.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
Me too! Actually I have everything except for my eVGA 7900GT which Newegg.com got in stock today, so I ordered one today with rush shipping and processing, hopefully it comes before I leave this Saturday. I'm pretty nervous too, but I'm going to be extra careful so I'm not that concerned.
OMG! The manual for this case sucks. Iy doesn't evenb tell you how to hook up the case fan to the powersupply
badmojo77 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by badmojo77
OMG! The manual for this case sucks. Iy doesn't evenb tell you how to hook up the case fan to the powersupply

It plugs into one of the molex connectors that come off the powersupply.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
It plugs into one of the molex connectors that come off the powersupply.
k, got that now, why do I have a male and female connection coming from my fan?
badmojo77 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 05:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

So that you can not plug something else into it. Its there so you dont "loose" a plug for just the fan. Just do not plug the hard drive with that chain or you will have issues.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 06:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
So that you can not plug something else into it. Its there so you dont "loose" a plug for just the fan. Just do not plug the hard drive with that chain or you will have issues.
ok cool..solves that now. I have 2 1 gig sticks of memory. There is 4 slots, I take it I plug the first one into DIMM A1 and the second into DIMM B1?
badmojo77 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 07:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Its depends on your motherboard. It will tell you which slots to put them in, just check the motherboard manual.
ninjamonkey is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 02:26 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by badmojo77
See, thats what I am tallking about.. how do you know how hot your proc runs at?? I know nothing
You can usually look in the BIOS what your temperatures are running at, or you're motherboard may have a utility on the driver disc to monitor temps.
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:21 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 36
Default

I kinda like to use MBM (MotherBoardMonitor) to keep tabs on my temps, hasnt failed me yet, and ive had someone use a tester on my pc and it was only off by 1 degree.

Im curious how it went, should be running by this time.
__________________

alilxmas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.