I'm probabbly getting a new CPU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 09:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Hey apokalipse what are your temps?

1.55 is pretty high considering your on air but if you have good temps then man thats great.:classic:

I might go to 1.55 but if I do, thats as far as il go as the heat here is making evreything in my computer melt....:sigh:


How do you plan on getting to 750? 1.6 is pretty dangerous on air cooling...
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 09:18 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry i don't have a clue for victoria i find prices for stuff from actual shops i visit. for instance a store PLE had the network switch i'm using at the moment for about $10 cheaper than the cheapest price i could find on staticice at the time (when it only cost $24 thats a reasonable saving ) despite the fact PLE are listed with them. i guess just browse your favourite stores instead of relying on staticice to find it.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 09:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord AnthraX
Hey apokalipse what are your temps?

1.55 is pretty high considering your on air but if you have good temps then man thats great.:classic:

I might go to 1.55 but if I do, thats as far as il go as the heat here is making evreything in my computer melt....:sigh:


How do you plan on getting to 750? 1.6 is pretty dangerous on air cooling...
ATITool reports a max of 68ºC at 700MHZ. ATM I can get 720, and it won't crash, but it will artifact significantly. 700MHZ is artifact free.
this is with my VF900 on

I've replaced one of the resistors (an 86Kohm) with 2 x 82Kohm resistors in paralell to make 41Kohm's. it measures 40.6Kohm.

apparently you can go down to about 30Kohm safely, so I might try that.

on top of that, with my new upgrade, my video card will be spaced appart from the PCI cards (if I get the DFI board) which will hopefully help cooling.

I've also sinked the three MOSFET's you showed me, with a little heatsink I got from DSE for $1

I'm happy that the card got 700, but man I wanna get over 750 so bad though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

okay I swapped the 2 x 82Kohm resistors with 1 x 150Kohm, 1 X 100Kohm, and 1 x 58Kohm resistors all in paralell, which calculated to slightly under 30Kohm. they measured slightly above 30Kohm.

the difference? nothing that I can see. still gets 700MHZ.

I might try modding it to 1.6-1.65V

anyway, I'll probabbly get the board from PCmaniacs:
http://pcmaniacs.com.au/index.php?cP...sort=2a&page=2
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

update on my video card:
I've revised my volt mod, and changed it to make about 1.73V (calculated)

now ATITool autodetects a max core clock of 748MHZ, without artifacts.
right now I've got my memory at 400 (effective 1600) to try and test the limits of my core. but I'll see how high the memory goes afterwards (I got it to 460 before, but during my second volt mod experimentation, it wasn't stable at that speed)

*edit*
ATITool reports a maximum core temp of 72-73ºC, and an idle temp of about 45-50ºC
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:38 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
Default

Just to add on to this thread seeing as I didn't want to start a new thread with one similar one up. As you can see from my sig it I've got a rig that is chugging along keeping up nowdays, so I was thinking of going to AM2 due it's great upgrade paths that will be coming up with the compatible AM3 CPUs with AM2 motherboards and also price reductions!!

So now to the parts......

I'm not really sure on the motherboard, I was thinking maybe the Gigabyte GA-M55PLUS-S3G motherboard or something around that price range, either a x2 3800 or 4200, and most probably a 7600GT since I want to keep this down to a price of around 700-800 AU dollars. Obviously I want the best performance I can get from that, how much will it beat my current one by? For example on WoW which I play a fair bit nowadays.

Help would be great, Thanks.
__________________
My Rig:
Gigabyte GA-8IPE1000 Pro2
Pentium 4 3.2GHz C
2 x Kingston 512MB PC3200
120GB 7200 Seagate 8MB
XFX 256MB 6800XTreme
Samsung CD-RW 52x52x24
LG 4167B DVD/RW BLACK
1.44MB Floppy Disk Drive
B319 ATX Case
500W Antec Smartpower 2.0
Masta_Gomes is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:55 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i haven't really looked into it much not having a 7900 myself but just be careful how far you go and how long you maintain it for. remember things like the infamous NDS where going over a particular threshold (1.7v in that case) for any extended period of operation resulted in a significantly shortened lifespan.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 07:13 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, I don't think I'll be going higher than what I'm at now (voltage)

though my memory seems to be a little bit tricky.
I can put it at 460MHZ, and it's fine in 3dmark05 and 06. but it artifacts and crashes the system in the first test of 3dmark01, unless I put it down to 420.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.