I'm an [idiot] - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 06:20 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

^^^ Agreed. To everyone who suggested getting a 7600GS, I suggest you read everything a person with a problem says before giving useless advice. If you looked closely, you would have seen he has a mobo with an AGP slot, making the purchase of a 7600GS an expensive mistake. And the only person beside myself who noticed it, is Nitestick. Not picking a fight, just recommending people tear themselves away from their dreamfilled lives, and return to reality every now and again.
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 06:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by magouster
^^^ Agreed. To everyone who suggested getting a 7600GS, I suggest you read everything a person with a problem says before giving useless advice. If you looked closely, you would have seen he has a mobo with an AGP slot, making the purchase of a 7600GS an expensive mistake. And the only person beside myself who noticed it, is Nitestick. Not picking a fight, just recommending people tear themselves away from their dreamfilled lives, and return to reality every now and again.
lol what are you on about? Nobody here said 7600GS, we told him a brand new machine with 7600GT, GT Rocks for the price.

@Nitestick, yea he could do that and that would be a low end gaming machine, might run hl2 on high/med settings but some will also be low, if he wants high settings he should go with my idea, yours however has a big plus, much less costy

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 08:35 AM   #13 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
in my opinion all you need to do is stick in another 512mb of ram and a half decent AGP graphics card, assuming both upgrades are possible. the reason your system failed would have been because of the onboard S3 graphics and relatively low amount of memory
Haha, I was about to say...

I agree completely. He seems to be looking for an upgrade, not a new computer.

An extra 512MB of RAM to total 1GB. A 7600GS (AGP) is a pretty good buy for the amount of performance you can get out of it.

What is really killing your gaming is mostly the vid card and RAM, and a little with the CPU (but not a huge amount).
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 11:27 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

It is totally possible to just upgrade the vid card and ram and then get everything else later if needed correct? Aslong as the vid card and whatever new mobo I get are compatible?
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 11:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

No its not totaly possible because if you buy a vid card and ram for your current machine they will be 180pins DDR RAM whilst the new mobos support DDR2 already, and in not too far [i'd say several months??] DDR3 will get into the market erasing DDR completley [Just like SDRAM sticks of the past...]

And the vid card, you'll be buying an AGP x8 for your current machine while its already oudated by the PCI-Express x16, still the AGPx8 video cards does pretty good on new games but in the future [2-3 years] you won't be seeing them at ALL.

-Jo
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 11:35 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

lol damnit
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:29 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

The CPU you can probably get away with, for now. You'll definitely want more RAM. Either 512MB or 1024MB. And an actual graphics card. Integrated=/=Good
Orayn is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 12:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 97
Default

But I am better off just buying new everything that's more up to date in terms of todays compatibility?
ShortThrow is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:23 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

wow you're slow [above poster] i've already posted a much better one than aspire

-Jo
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.