Im dreaming of a silicon christmas - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2006, 07:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Well a cheaper and cooler one than mine is this one:
http://www.performance-pcs.com/catal...oducts_id=4320
__________________

keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by keyser09
Well a cheaper and cooler one than mine is this one:
http://www.performance-pcs.com/catal...oducts_id=4320
89.99, free shipping, and a $40 MIR rebate
http://shop3.outpost.com/product/480...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

That one looks pretty good keyser, but i need a 20+4 pin connector. Idk whats up with how mines working, but it's only using 20 pins, and it has the extra 4. I didn't do the wiring, so i don't know whats up with that, all i know is it works and i don't wanna make it not work. Anyone wanna comment on the graphics card i picked out?
Edit: well it says 24 pin connector, but i think that it may be a 20+4 pin, or there is some sort of adapter.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 08:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

i would go with a nice trusted brand of psu. just for the fact that a psu problem can lead to the obliteration of your components. I have an antec trupower and it works well and is moderately priced. I got mine at staples for 80 bucks its 550w. I would have got it on the web but mine died and i needed one the same day. That graphics card is really nice though but imo save a little more for the 8000 series.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Everyone says go with antec, but the one i have is antec, and a lot of people are having problems with it. Ill look into a truepower, but im a little shaky with antec right now. As for moving up to an 8800, im not sure i can pull that much money. Im looking at spending no more than around 500, and thats with psu and graphics. Plus, i need some games that use all this extra graphics power It depends on how much i can get for christmas. Although if the r600 is all it's craked up to be that may be the card to get around christmas time.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Ok this is strange, my DS3 should be using a 24 pin connector, but the computer wizard(the guy who did the wiring for me) only used 20 pins. What do i risk by plugging in the extra 4 pins? cause right now everything is fine.
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

the 4 extra pins i believe is only grounds so you shouldn't cause any harm if you get a psu with a 24 pin connecter
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 611
Default

Im confused as to why i have a 24pin motherboard and im only using 20 pins
__________________
spartan1121 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 10:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

maybe the guy who did it was either

A. retarded
or
B. he know what he was doing and you dont need 20 pins

im not sure how it works i just like to make sure if theres a pin its plugged in it
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 09:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Maybe you should stop for one second and read your instructions manual.

Most new 20 pin power supplies have enough power to power a 24-pin motherboard.

The extra four pins are the following:

11: +12V
12:3.3V
23:+5V
24:GND
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.