I'll use Intel today, no wait, I'll use AMD... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2005, 10:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

50$ SIMA Card
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 10:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Yeah i knew about that a long time ago, seemed cool but impractible to have multiple cpus. I would probably have just a p4 3.2 ghz and a x2 or something.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 10:26 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

$50 for a SIMA card is a bit high. you can often get a new motherboard for that. not a great one, but then again neither is this one....
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 10:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
$50 for a SIMA card is a bit high. you can often get a new motherboard for that. not a great one, but then again neither is this one....
But then you wouldnt' be able to use the other parts of your computer, video card, hard drive, disc drives, etc. if you got another separate motherboard. That's why this one is more convenient, if you're into that kind of thing, hehehe.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

why wouldn't you be able to use your other parts?

as long as you get the right type (PCI-E/AGP, SATA/IDE)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
why wouldn't you be able to use your other parts?

as long as you get the right type (PCI-E/AGP, SATA/IDE)
Well you could, but you'd have to switch them out constantly, which would take a lot of time, with this mobo, you dont' have to switch out the hdd, video card, cd drives, etc.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it takes me 15 minutes tops to do that.
and it's not as though you switch motherboards every day.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
They say it works well but it has piss-poor performance compared to other chipsets
Godly concept, flawed design. I can imagine this'll go far once (if ever) they manage to work all the bugs and shortcomings out.
Camden is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 04:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'd get it if I were just a rich bastard with too much money on my hands....I'd never get it as a practical application.

I really don't see the point of doing that....if you have an intel or AMD and want to go to the other platform then you should just make a full on switch, not waste money with a board like that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 07:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

There will always be a product that offers the best of both worlds, but it always comes with a price.

I don't see a practical applications for it, as nubius said.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.