If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2008, 09:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

I'm getting a q6600 processor with my new computer and was hoping to be able to get a little more out of it with stock voltages. However, I've read that a lot of temperature monitoring and other hardware utilities will not work with 64 bit Vista? Is this true? If so, should I get 32 bit vista or are there other 64 bit utilities out there? Also, does vista 64-bit have a lot of compatibility issues at all in general?

Thanks a lot.
__________________

immy3 is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 09:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

I've not heard anything like that, most people here still use CoreTemp and other programs using Vista
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 10:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

Most popular temp monitor software work on both.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 10:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

I have used HWMonitor, CoreTemp, and RealTemp or something like that. All were used on a 64-bit Vista Home Premium system and all were accurate readings.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 11:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dhgunit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 690
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

I've used quite a bit of overclocking utilities on my vista 64 and it works fine.
__________________
Antec Twelve Hundred :: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Watt :: EVGA X58 3X SLI
Intel Core i7 920 :: Zalman CNPS9900LED :: SLI: EVGA GTX 260 Core 192 SSC 896MB and EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 896MB
OCZ Platinum 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3-1600 :: Western Digital Caviar Black 2 TB (2x1TB in RAID0) :: Hanns G 28" LCD Monitor


dhgunit is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 11:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

Thanks for all the quick replies..64 bit ftw then.
immy3 is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 06:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

Yup, no problem.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-22-2008, 06:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

I run vista home premium 64 with a q6600, 4gb of memory, and overclock just fine. Just make sure to use the latest version of whatever program it is.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 04:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
aeroplane22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 81
Send a message via Yahoo to aeroplane22
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

You will run into issues when you use RivaTuner and some other programs that require Driver Signing. It is not necessary that you should have to use a program with driver signing.

EVGA Precision Tool
Gainward ExperTool

Both work just fine for overclocking your card.
After SP1 for Vista x64 (believe it is just x64) it requires that all programs you use be digitally signed. The only work around is to F8 on boot and Disable Driver Signing. Once again, this is not necessary as you can always find an alternative fix then doing something that might make something buggy.
aeroplane22 is offline  
Old 05-23-2008, 04:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: If you're going to OC....64 bit Vista

no probs here w/ Vista 64
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Vista Service Pack 1 - for you 4gb people :) atomic tofu Microsoft Windows and Software 16 03-19-2008 06:11 PM
32-bit or 64-bit vista? GuitarFreak1857 Microsoft Windows and Software 28 02-17-2008 10:41 PM
The Vista Death Watch EricB Microsoft Windows and Software 112 11-20-2007 12:20 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.