If you dont know how much ram to buy... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2005, 06:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default 512mb, 1gb, or 2gb? Find out here

...Read this article:


its great it shows performance difference between 512mb, 1g, and 2g of RAM. i think this will save some people some maney if they want to buy 2g because according to this 1 does just fine.

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris


Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 78

Very interesting stuff...
[size=1]Antec Case w/Antec TruePower 2.0 430w
DFI LanParty Pro875 rev. A
P4 3.0@ 3.31 w/Zalman CNPS9500LED w/AS5
Corsair XMS3200 1gb (2x512) @ 245 2.5,3,3,6
SoundBlaster Auidgy 4 w/ Logitech x530
EVGA Geforce 7600GS 438/435
ffmedic12 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Elbatrop1's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057

I was looking for something like this for quite a while. I have wondered for a long time what the dif between 1GB and 2GB was. I always assumed that there wouldnt be a huge dif, but these benches prove it. THanks for the find!

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291

I am not sure if it would make a difference but they are only testing the games at 800x600, if they tested it at 1600x1200 with full AA and AF on BF2, would 2GB be neccessary?
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 04:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506

I'll tell you what. I originally had 512 x2 in my computer when I built it. If I leave a IE window open, minimized it, and then played BF2 for 1/2 an hour, after I quit BF2 and click on the minimized IE window in the taskbar to bring it back up, it takes about 10 seconds before it will actually come back up as the system "takes back" all the memory that windows reallocated in order to run BF2. Now that I upgraded to 2Gb, not only does that not happen, but I can pause BF2 and toggle back to my desktop and work like there's nothing going on, even though the task manager still shows BF2 as using 600Mb of memory. Thats reason enough to me to have 2Gb of memory.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 10:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405

wow IE window.... anyway i got 512 but are doubling RAM soon which will be very good. for me & other people who use their pc for gaming, family internet etc 1gb will excel
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-01-2006, 10:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506

Originally posted by The_Tobes99
wow IE window....

I was using that as an example

see my sig..
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

These benchmarks do not really take into account the small brief noticeable peformance losses you encounter while going into a firefight. Benchmarks are no way to really judge ram.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 12:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

Yeah, the 'overall' performance isn't greatly affected, but it's just the brief moment when you really NEED it to be smooth, and BAM. Sure enough, your machine has to go to the hard drive.



<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.