Ieee 1394 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2006, 03:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default Ieee 1394

If a mobo doesnt have a firewire port does that mean that there is no way to hook one up to the computer? or can you hook one up and run it to the mobo through a different port or something...?
__________________

triskit is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I have this - http://www.compunettech.com/ProductI...ctid=FW-4P-PCI on my current computer. Easy install.. works perfect for my setup.
__________________

Taldir is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default

does your mobo have a firewireport? cause i know that you can get stuff like that to give you more ports, but im wondering if you need to have one on your mobo in the first place to use them. Some mobos have IEEE 1394 listed onder their ports and others dont... but im kind of new to this so i dont totally know how it all works
triskit is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 04:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

All you need is the card it doesn't matter if you have firewire on the board or not! Your board may have a firewire header to go to a front firewire port on a case (have a look).

This might be a better soulution if you don't already have a good sound card.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16829102178
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 05:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default

cool. Big relief. thats actualy the card that im looking to get with this system... or mabe the platinum im still not completely sure about how much ill be using this system for.
triskit is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 05:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

lol, I didn't see who made the thread,lol Yeah you will get one with the card, and the board you order should have a header for firewire also and then the board itself "should" comewith a firewire add on that is just a cable that goes to the motherboard then attaches to an open pci expansion slot on the case. Are you still going with the ultra D dfi? Because it has a built in firewire port.

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 06:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 189
Default

if i build my own then yeah im going with that mobo, but im looking at mabe buying an ABS m5 vortex system with a different mobo ( ASUS A8N-E NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra ATX ) and that is what i was wondering about.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=105299
__________________

triskit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.