idk wat memory to use - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2006, 11:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to hitm4n666
Default idk wat memory to use

ok this wensday im getting $160 for my pay check
my mobo is a
intel d915gag
no video card
and i want 2x 1gb so i can play WoW (when i get for x-mas)
and a video card would b nice to (for now lets get the ram)
thx and have a nice day i can wait till the second paycheck if i must but no more than $190 on ram

hitm4n666 is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 11:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

It uses DDR RAM.

The cheapest decent set of 2x1gig on NewEgg runs about $200.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 12:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647

yeah that'll be fine
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 12:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Camshaft's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58

will you be able to play it without a video card?
AMD X2 4200
ASUS M2N - e
1gb A data DDR2 667
CPU-Z Validator
Camshaft is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793

why not a GB and use the rest for a video card? i've seen WOW run on 512 and 768 with a AGP 6600 just fine

\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421

Getting a video card should really be priority, you could stick with 512mb RAM for the time being until you get extra funds, or 1gb, depends what you can afford in combination with the video card.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 10:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to hitm4n666

ehh id rather get the 2x 1gb for now then a video card

hitm4n666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.