Idiot Check - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2007, 08:26 PM   #21 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Idiot Check

yeah thats how i approach video cards. when a new one comes out, i buy it then sell my old one (which is usually pretty new lol) before the retail price drops on the old one. plus, most people are not aware of the pace at which computer hardware is released.
as far as cpu's go i always like to have a spare or two in case i get a little too voltage happy.
lol i read on xtremesystems in someone's sig it said:
"Hail Voltage! The Solution to AND Source of all our Hardware Problems"
lol.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 08:31 PM   #22 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Idiot Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
yeah thats how i approach video cards. when a new one comes out, i buy it then sell my old one (which is usually pretty new lol) before the retail price drops on the old one. plus, most people are not aware of the pace at which computer hardware is released.
as far as cpu's go i always like to have a spare or two in case i get a little too voltage happy.
lol i read on xtremesystems in someone's sig it said:
"Hail Voltage! The Solution to AND Source of all our Hardware Problems"
lol.
oh man, I am slightly worried about a build I sold to someone, I set the voltage to 1.5V on an E2160, I just hope it holds out, I can't really contact him about it, I wish I had lowered it before hand. 1.5 isn't bad, but it's borderline really, and on stock cooling but temps were good and it was orthos stable, if there's anything wrong I'll find out soon enough.
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 08:50 PM   #23 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Idiot Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
yeah thats how i approach video cards. when a new one comes out, i buy it then sell my old one (which is usually pretty new lol) before the retail price drops on the old one. plus, most people are not aware of the pace at which computer hardware is released.
as far as cpu's go i always like to have a spare or two in case i get a little too voltage happy.
lol i read on xtremesystems in someone's sig it said:
"Hail Voltage! The Solution to AND Source of all our Hardware Problems"
lol.
yeah, I am going to start doing that. How much do you think I could pick up for a superclocked 8800GTS 640mb?
And I hope that the new 9000 series are a little less money. I am hoping to get a good deal in feb.
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 09:10 PM   #24 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Idiot Check

maybe like $350 max?
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 09:22 PM   #25 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: Idiot Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
maybe like $350 max?
oh that much would be wonderful. Where do you suggest I sell it? ebay?
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 09:43 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Idiot Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
haha, so you come in here to double check your planned build, and after everybody makes suggestions, you reject them, you stick to your old plans and say that you have a reason already for doing so?

Why bother even asking us for suggestions then? Are you getting a discount? do you know someone from AMD?
Actually, the purpose of my post was to ensure that my system would run once I put it together and not fry itself, and I honestly wasn't looking for a detailed critique.

However, I do appreciate the posts here, and have been pointed toward a link that provided some solid evidence to reconsidering my CPU choice, and upgrading to crossfired 3850 512MB.

As to why I'm adversed to change, I've already got this rig set up, and I'm too **** lazy to start researching a complete revamp of my plans.

Edit: oh, yeah, I just remembered when I went through my wishlist that I'm geting a $180 discount on the Hard Drive by buying AMD.
SandTrout is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 10:12 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Idiot Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
also you should get a rev2 8800GTS or something instead of 2 x 256mb 3850s
2 x 3850's will be faster

you can actually get 512MB 3850's
Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
the phenom is also buggy
It has one bug, which I haven't actually heard being a real problem.
Quote:
and slower....
not by a lot.

it's cheaper than the Intel quad cores are.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 10:56 PM   #28 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Idiot Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
2 x 3850's will be faster

you can actually get 512MB 3850's
Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!

It has one bug, which I haven't actually heard being a real problem.
not by a lot.

it's cheaper than the Intel quad cores are.
Well, the difference in performance is not that great at stock speeds, but a Q6600 can hit 3.5-4.0GHz. There's not one Phenom quad out there that can come close to that kind of overclocking, and that's where there is a huge gap in performance. The Agena 9600 is either a little more expensive or equal in price to a Q6600, so I don't understand where the 'cheaper' argument is coming from. The Agena 9500 is only $30 cheaper... and it's not worth the extra $30 you save. The extra $30 you invest into a Q6600 would go a longer way.
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 10:59 PM   #29 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Idiot Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
oh that much would be wonderful. Where do you suggest I sell it? ebay?
consult nagasama
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 12-09-2007, 11:54 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Idiot Check

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
Well, the difference in performance is not that great at stock speeds, but a Q6600 can hit 3.5-4.0GHz.
with good cooling, which costs more.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
There's not one Phenom quad out there that can come close to that kind of overclocking
Actually, Phenom has been able to get 3GHZ on pretty ordinary air cooling. And it's been done outside AMD, too (with average air cooling).

The B2 stepping isn't clocking as high as it should, on average. This is not a problem with the architecture, or Phenom in general. It's just the stepping.

I'm going to get a B3 stepping quad, and use my watercooling on it.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Check Mii Out Channel CalcProgrammer1 Nintendo 4 11-28-2007 05:07 AM
Ordering just a case, what to check? aetherh4cker System Upgrades 15 11-24-2007 11:30 AM
I needa check my power usage! NosBoost300 Overclocking and Modding 4 10-04-2007 06:14 PM
how to i check how much ram i have through xubuntu? protonfusion Linux and Open Source 4 05-05-2007 12:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.