IDE SATA, are they compatible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2006, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default IDE SATA, are they compatible?

well I have a 200gig maxtor diamondmax I think it is, and it is IDE ATA. Now is that like not as old as IDE and not as new as sata?? Cause I wanted to get a 80gig sata 3.0gig/s WD to put in as a slave drive.

I have seen mixed knowledge about these two drives compatibility.

Can someone give me some info on this, and maybe even some legit proof if possible.

Thanks, Lance
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 04:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 129
Default

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hard_disk_drive

Go to the Access and Interfaces Section. Good Luck.
__________________

GreenTeaBagger is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 05:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

ide should be different and incompatible as far as interfaces go.

If your mobo supports it and you don't need to buy a new card for it you should be able to see a difference. SATA is like a wider looking usb connection but still smll and flat.

so your ide and serial should be different interfaces.

I would suggest making the smaller sata the boot/master and the larger one for file serving.
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 09:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

SO what you are saying is that there is no compatiblilty right. I am not sure if my mobo supports sata, I will have to look into it. If it did I still coudlnt run both of them at the same time?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&sku=A458-2130

Ok this is my mobo, now I think it supports sata correct? I also noticed that in the specs it supports processers up to 2ghz, Now does that mean that my 3500 @ 2.4 ghz is only affective at 2ghz?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 09:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Geek Squad
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 788
Default

I do noit think you can have SATA and IDE and have them both run at the same time.
__________________
"Truth is violated by falsehood but outraged by silence."

"Mastering others is strength, mastering yourself is true power." ~Sun Tzu

"Ad Astra Per Aspera"

"Our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall." ~Confucious

"The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.” ~ Samuel Jackson

“Omnis vir est fortunae faber”
JoshSB is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 11:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

okay, Now what about the whole CPU running at 2ghz thing? does anbody know if my mobo is only reading my cpu at 2.0ghz or what?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-06-2006, 11:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JoshSB
I do noit think you can have SATA and IDE and have them both run at the same time.
Sure you can.. There are no problems running IDE/SATA together. You simply can't expect to plug in a IDE drive to a SATA slot or a SATA drive into an IDE slot..but if you couldnt figure that out by its physical limitations and just by looking..you need more help than we can give here on this forum..lol..j/k.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 12:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...&sku=A458-2130

Ok this is my mobo, now I think it supports sata correct? I also noticed that in the specs it supports processers up to 2ghz, Now does that mean that my 3500 @ 2.4 ghz is only affective at 2ghz?
Thats correct. If your BIOS doesnt read it your OS sure wont. Usually though to get over said limitations they offer BIOS flashes. You should look into that to see if they have any BIOS updates and look through the info to see if states a higher CPU recognition.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-07-2006, 12:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well But I looked in the system tab in windows, and it said that my processer was running at 2.4ghz. does this mean that I must have already gottne the BIOS flash or my mobo came with a newer version on it then what is staed in the instructions.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.