IDE question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 03:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 47
Default IDE question

With one ide socket on a motherboard is it possible to connect more than 2 ide drives ?
__________________

Kaiser28 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

one IDE socket for 2 devices if you have a dual slot cable. That's it. the only other way would be to get a PCI IDE controller card.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 08:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Theres alot of IDE cables with 2 connectors on it:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubCategory=317
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 08:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Just make sure that you have the HHD on the "end" connector set to "Master", and the the HDD in the "Middle" connector set to "Slave". Generally the connector to the MoBo will be a different color (Blue or Green).
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 11:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 47
Default

thx for the replies. So there is no chance that from one IDE socket i connect more than 2 devices? Like nukem said i have to get an IDE controller card?
Kaiser28 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 12:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to evelmunkey
Default

That is correct only two per IDE slot.
__________________

__________________
evelmunkey is offline  
Closed Thread

« raptor HD Q | parts »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.