IDE Cable question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2006, 08:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can use either Master or Slave for CD-ROM or HDD if they are both on the same cable. Doesn't matter. If you only have 1 device on a cable it should be set to Master and connected to the end of the cable, although it will mostly work fine when connected to the middle connector.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 09:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Dngrsone Send a message via Yahoo to Dngrsone
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
You can use either Master or Slave for CD-ROM or HDD if they are both on the same cable. Doesn't matter. If you only have 1 device on a cable it should be set to Master and connected to the end of the cable, although it will mostly work fine when connected to the middle connector.
Your statement is ambiguous, Major.

Say, rather, when placing two devices on an IDE channel, either one or the other can be set as Master, as long as the other is set to Slave.
__________________

Dngrsone is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 09:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

ok.

Why put a CD/DVD ROM on the Primary IDE controller as a master? That just doesn't make any sense what so ever. During post the BIOS looks for the first (Boot) Device on the primary IDE channel. So if a CD/DVD ROM is the on the primary as master, you're BIO's will see that first and move on to the next which will be you're HDD which is you're (FIRST BOOT) device. Now, granted.. this might delay the boot a fraction of a second, but still... why? Just because you can?

I can hook up my Plasma HDTV to my progressive scan DVD player with a set of RCA cables and sure it will work. But, I also have Component Video Cables as well. So... why not use the best of the two???
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 09:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Dngrsone Send a message via Yahoo to Dngrsone
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Why put a CD/DVD ROM on the Primary IDE controller as a master? That just doesn't make any sense what so ever. During post the BIOS looks for the first (Boot) Device on the primary IDE channel. So if a CD/DVD ROM is the on the primary as master, you're BIO's will see that first and move on to the next which will be you're HDD which is you're (FIRST BOOT) device. Now, granted.. this might delay the boot a fraction of a second, but still... why? Just because you can?
If you want a plausible example, then how about this-- I have a firewall that boots off of a CDROM. The hard drive is a smaller size split between swap and a partition specifically for logs.

I set the CDROM drive as Master because it is the boot drive, the HDD is just the swap partition and logs dump.
Dngrsone is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 09:43 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Plausible answer it is. But, not practical for 99.9% of Desktop users.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 04:34 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dngrsone
Your statement is ambiguous, Major.

Say, rather, when placing two devices on an IDE channel, either one or the other can be set as Master, as long as the other is set to Slave.
Yes, thanks, that's what I meant.

You can also boot from slave devices BTW. So it really doesn't matter, all you would have to do is change a BIOS setting to boot fromt he correct device.
This can be useful if you have an old drive wich is set to slave and you do not have a manual or anything to set it to master.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 03:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

we know that you can connect both to one channel, but i think the real question is when you have a HD and a optical drive, on the same channel, will it decrease performance/bandwidth? Like Havok says, why not just use both channels on the board. Is it true that the HD will run slower since its on the same channel as the optical drive?
doodle dee is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 12:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Probably a bit slower when transferring from CD-ROM to HDD on same channel. Same with 2 HDD's on 1 channel.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 06:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via ICQ to Dngrsone Send a message via Yahoo to Dngrsone
Default

I ran a drive performance utility on my computer and looked at the performance of my HDD with and without the CDROM attached to the bus and there was no difference.

I will look for some more utilities and see if this behavior can be replicated in others.
Dngrsone is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 09:10 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

HA!!
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.