I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2011, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

Hey folks. My friends computer died and the repair shop said it was because of the mobo and ram being incompatible, I call BS on that since it worked fine for 2 years and I can't see how a mobo which is similar to mine would have any issue with mid of the range DDR2 PC6400 ram. More like the RAM went bad and they decided to replace the lot.

They decided they had to replace her mobo, ram and CPU...sure.

Anyway now they've given her the following...

Intel i3-550

Corsair XMS3, 2x2GB DDR3

Gigabyte H55M-D2H


basically they've given her a new PC tbh...not necessary.

It seems fine and a little faster for most things...but she plays an online MMO and he says it's actually gotten slower..

if it helps the game is called Eden Eternal. Basically it's choppy all the time, not running smoothly at all, where as it did before with no issues.

since her GPU is still the same and she still has 4GB of ram, with DDR3 logically being an improvement. I can only think the processor is a problem?

Any ideas guys?
__________________

Joeyboy is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 06:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

The requirements for the Eden Eternal is pretty low, so the i3-550 should be able to handle it with no problems. Could be something else causing the slowdown, have the hard drive been reformatted and installed with a fresh copy of windows? Driver problems?

Hows the internet connection, any problems with that? Maybe the router, or network settings aren't set properly slowing down the speed.

Update: No offense or anything, but I just got to make sure. The monitor cable is connected to the video card and not the on-board video right?
Also, any kind of overheating coming from the cpu which might cause it to throttle during gaming?
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 08-27-2011, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

Or a over heating gpu.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 09:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

I don't think it would be the GPU paton nothing has changed in that regard but erm we have a problem...

Can coretemp get it wrong? It seems fine for me and it has shown the right processor details for her, but it's showing temps for the two cores of 99-105c for both idle and when playing Eden eternal...that can't be right..well I really hope it isn't right. Isn't the usual working temp for I3's 60-65c and a usual high something like 75? If these temps are correct clearly I imagine it's attempting to throttle down to avoid damage..she's noticed having a program up and webpages in the background is a bit slower then it was...this could explain it if coretemp is right. The folks down at the PC repair shop installed it...possibility screwed up the installation of the heatsink?

Brinks monitor is in video card, internet is fine and they haven't touched the OS/hard drive.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

Try using HWMonitor instead of Coretemp

HWMonitor ver 1.18

and post a screenshot so we can see all of the info.

Screenshot Tutorial
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

Isn't an i3 550 about half the cpu a Q6600 is? I guess I will be the one to say it, but if you go from 4 cores to 2 cores that is gonna limit cpu intensive tasks like mmo's and so on. The Q6600 was top of the quad core line and the i3 is an entry level cpu.
__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 02:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

coretemp has gone right down to 40c as the PC was put in sleep mode, after turning it on it rose steadily back up to those extreme temps with it just idling on the desktop..so it was probably a legit reading? Here's a screenshot of both programs reading the same thing, it went from 40c right up to this within two minutes.

Joeyboy is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 02:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord of Bacon
 
Roark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,352
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

The CPU should not be at 102-105C, that's just unsafe. From what I've seen the max safe temp is 72.6C, but shouldn't even reach that regularly.
My guess is the repair shop either didn't seat the cooler properly, or messed up the paste.

I'd bring it back to the shop and make a stink, demand they fix it free of charge, and make sure its running at reasonable temps before you leave the store.
__________________
Please read through the thread thoroughly before responding.
Nobody wants to read a wall of text, formatting is your friend.

i5 3570k | 8GB G.Skill 1600MHz | R9 290 | SeaSonic 750X
Roark is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 02:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roark View Post
The CPU should not be at 102-105C, that's just unsafe. From what I've seen the max safe temp is 72.6C, but shouldn't even reach that regularly.
My guess is the repair shop either didn't seat the cooler properly, or messed up the paste.

I'd bring it back to the shop and make a stink, demand they fix it free of charge, and make sure its running at reasonable temps before you leave the store.
Agree!
__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 08-28-2011, 03:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I3 550 vs Q6600? Reason for game running slower after upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
Isn't an i3 550 about half the cpu a Q6600 is? I guess I will be the one to say it, but if you go from 4 cores to 2 cores that is gonna limit cpu intensive tasks like mmo's and so on. The Q6600 was top of the quad core line and the i3 is an entry level cpu.
This is absolutely wong.

Just because its a quad vs a dual, or entry vs "top"

The q6600 was the entry lvl quad.. its shine was its overclocking, not that it was great stock
Check anandtechs tests on the i540 vs q6600:
AnandTech - Bench - CPU

Theyre bout even, with the i3 ahead on all tests, even far cry fps.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC running noticeably slower, ran some tests... King$nake Microsoft Windows and Software 2 07-19-2010 04:25 PM
New ram running slower then old ram :( Help CROSSFURY Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 04-09-2010 01:28 AM
Hijackthis log from a computer running slower njdub HijackThis Logs (finished) 2 07-30-2009 09:08 PM
My q6600 and 8800 GT are running hot for no reason Akumajin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 07-23-2009 07:59 PM
Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower? Deadpixel Overclocking and Modding 20 07-01-2007 03:47 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.