I think I finally got my act together - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2006, 09:15 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan III
Yeah I was actually thinking about waiting till the second service pack to come out. That way it will be reliable and cheaper by then.

I am mostly going to be playing Eve-Online and some source engine games(HL2. CS-source) for the next 6 months so I don't think vista would help me much anyway when it comes out.

Thanks a ton for your help! Ganna get me that biostar board and those two 512mb rams you suggested
hope that works out for you man, if you have any questions shoot me a pm.

My last 3 builds were with that mobo, I love it.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 11:59 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to hitm4n666
Default

ur video card is SLI and ur mobo does support that feature will ur video card even work??
__________________

hitm4n666 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 12:32 AM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
hope that works out for you man, if you have any questions shoot me a pm.

My last 3 builds were with that mobo, I love it.
Will do! Hope you have a merry christmas!

Quote:
Originally posted by hitm4n666
ur video card is SLI and ur mobo does support that feature will ur video card even work??
SLI means you can use 2 video cards together on the same board(like crossfire for ATI cards). Both the video card and the board have to be designed for SLI to work.

Since the board is not designed for SLI all that means is I can't hook in 2 video cards. It has nothing to do with compatibility.
Spartan III is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 02:31 AM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to hitm4n666
Default

so if i wanted i could purchase that video card and put it into my d915gag motherboard it would work perfectly??
hitm4n666 is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 03:59 AM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

"so if i wanted i could purchase that video card and put it into my d915gag motherboard it would work perfectly??"

SLI wouldn't work because you don't have two pci-e slots, the video card would work perfect as long as you have a pci-e slot, which I think you do but I'm not familiar with your motherboard.

anywho

I'd go with ecs mobo due to it being more popular and I would trust it more, its an amazing bargain build you have there, I'd expect excellent performance in xp & past games, but not great performance in vista, rainbow six, armed assult, unreal 07 engine based games, I love bargain machines & you'd be hard pressed to do better, can't be too future proofed though unless you spend some Benjamin's.

what games are you wanting to play?
macdawg is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 03:43 PM   #36 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hitm4n666
so if i wanted i could purchase that video card and put it into my d915gag motherboard it would work perfectly??
These are the specs for your motherboard and it says it has 1 PCI-Express x16 slot which means the video card will work since thats the slot it takes. Mobo specs

Quote:
Originally posted by macdawg
I'd go with ecs mobo due to it being more popular and I would trust it more, its an amazing bargain build you have there, I'd expect excellent performance in xp & past games, but not great performance in vista, rainbow six, armed assult, unreal 07 engine based games, I love bargain machines & you'd be hard pressed to do better, can't be too future proofed though unless you spend some Benjamin's.

what games are you wanting to play? [/B]
Mostly just Eve-Online which only requires at maximum(recommended):
• Processor: P4 1GHz+.
• RAM Memory: 256MB or higher.
• 3D Accelerator: 64MB or higher video card.

But I am also going to play some source games like Half Life 2 and Counterstrike source as well as any new strategy games like command and conquer 3, civilization 4, and age of empires 3.

If Mass Effect(currently being developed by bioware for the xbox 360) comes out for PC than I will want to play that too(this one I think will be the most taxing of all the games I will play).
Spartan III is offline  
Old 12-26-2006, 01:05 AM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

bump
__________________

Spartan III is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.