I think I finally got my act together - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2006, 04:48 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Thats why i was saying to ditch the value ram, it wont overclock well at all. But it really depends on what you intend on doing with the system.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 06:10 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

I am going to get the pair of 512mb chips that you suggested as I don't think I will need a total of 2 gigs, but plan to try overclocking in the future.
__________________

Spartan III is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 06:25 PM   #23 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I dunno man, you might want to think about 2 gigs soon. Because in like 9 months or so it is really gonna be usefel. I am assuming that this rig your gonna build will be around for a while.

Think about vista, it will use 2 gigs.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 06:36 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
I dunno man, you might want to think about 2 gigs soon. Because in like 9 months or so it is really gonna be usefel. I am assuming that this rig your gonna build will be around for a while.

Think about vista, it will use 2 gigs.
Vista requires 2 gigs?
Spartan III is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 06:41 PM   #25 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

No but it will run best on 2 gigs. it only requires 512mb, but when it is idling it uses over 500mb of ram. Which would mean that if you have 1 gig you could only utilize 524mb of the ram for other programs.

Just a thought I would throw out there for you. Either way I am sure you will be more than satisfied.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 06:41 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Well it uses 800 MB of ram when it Idles, So yeah, 2GB would help alot.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 06:43 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

I could always upgrade with another two 512s in the future if I needed it couldn't I? Yeah I know it wouldn't perform quite as well as two 1 gig modules, but it wouldn't be that far off right?
Spartan III is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 07:01 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan III
I could always upgrade with another two 512s in the future if I needed it couldn't I? Yeah I know it wouldn't perform quite as well as two 1 gig modules, but it wouldn't be that far off right?
true.

IMO it would be wise to wait a year till vista is out, or till a first service pack at least. Thing will be buggy and doesnt do a whole lot more than XP does now.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 07:09 PM   #29 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

800mb, really. all the beta versions used about 500 didn't they?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 09:02 PM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
true.

IMO it would be wise to wait a year till vista is out, or till a first service pack at least. Thing will be buggy and doesnt do a whole lot more than XP does now.
Yeah I was actually thinking about waiting till the second service pack to come out. That way it will be reliable and cheaper by then.

I am mostly going to be playing Eve-Online and some source engine games(HL2. CS-source) for the next 6 months so I don't think vista would help me much anyway when it comes out.

Thanks a ton for your help! Ganna get me that biostar board and those two 512mb rams you suggested
__________________

Spartan III is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.