I think I finally got my act together - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2006, 07:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Thats a great build for that price. Good job.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 10:29 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Biostar TFORCE all the way!

In fact, that board and the ECS shouldnt even be compared in such a linear fashion.

Plus it has a combo option with the AMD 4000+, 10 bucks off.


Also, there's no reason to buy value ram DDR1 ram anymore. A better performing 1gig module is cheaper and lends itself to upgrading better:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231046
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 02:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
Biostar TFORCE all the way!

In fact, that board and the ECS shouldnt even be compared in such a linear fashion.

Plus it has a combo option with the AMD 4000+, 10 bucks off.


Also, there's no reason to buy value ram DDR1 ram anymore. A better performing 1gig module is cheaper and lends itself to upgrading better:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231046
Oh wow, didn't see that combo! The only think that was holding me back about this board was it had a lot of reviews saying the integrated lan was horrible with the 1.1 revision of the board. Have they fixed that? If they have did fix it than this is the board I wanted anyway so I'll get it.
Spartan III is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 02:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron Also, there's no reason to buy value ram DDR1 ram anymore. A better performing 1gig module is cheaper and lends itself to upgrading better:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231046 [/B]
No reason? So running that single 1 gig module would be better than running 2x 512mb of value select in dual channel mode?

Yeah I know it would be better for upgrading, but would it really be better or same performance? If it wouldn't be better than how much worse would it be?
Spartan III is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 02:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan III
No reason? So running that single 1 gig module would be better than running 2x 512mb of value select in dual channel mode?

Yeah I know it would be better for upgrading, but would it really be better or same performance? If it wouldn't be better than how much worse would it be?
well it depends what you plan on doing, if you're gonna upgrade to 2 gigs sometime down the road than get teh single module. If you're gonna stay at 1 gig then the dual channel might be the better option. But if you go with the dual channel it wuold be worth it to spend 10 more bucks and get a set like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231012

they'll definitely run at 240mhz, you should be able to push your rig up to around 2.8ghz easily at good temps.

Right now I have an X2 4200+ running at 2.7ghz easily with the 2gb version of that memory on a biostar Tforce939.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 03:01 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Wow thats an excellent build for that price.


Looks good.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 03:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

If you go with the Biostar there's some good info at this forum:

http://www.rebelshavenforum.com/sisu...ubb=forum;f=53

Bios downloads:

http://lejabeach.com/Biostar/6100-939/6100939bios.html
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 03:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Heres a cheap mobo, still very nice.

Out of stock though.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 04:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
well it depends what you plan on doing, if you're gonna upgrade to 2 gigs sometime down the road than get teh single module. If you're gonna stay at 1 gig then the dual channel might be the better option. But if you go with the dual channel it wuold be worth it to spend 10 more bucks and get a set like this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231012

they'll definitely run at 240mhz, you should be able to push your rig up to around 2.8ghz easily at good temps.

Right now I have an X2 4200+ running at 2.7ghz easily with the 2gb version of that memory on a biostar Tforce939.
Ok thanks. Yeah I don't plan on getting more than 1 gig with this rig, mostly just gaming and a little video editing so I am not sure it would really help to have more than 1 gig.

I am new to building computers(this is my first time) and have never done any overclocking so can you explain what you mean by "they'll definitely run at 240mhz, you should be able to push your rig up to around 2.8ghz easily at good temps. " run at 240mhz?
Spartan III is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 04:47 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan III
Ok thanks. Yeah I don't plan on getting more than 1 gig with this rig, mostly just gaming and a little video editing so I am not sure it would really help to have more than 1 gig.

I am new to building computers(this is my first time) and have never done any overclocking so can you explain what you mean by "they'll definitely run at 240mhz, you should be able to push your rig up to around 2.8ghz easily at good temps. " run at 240mhz?
ah well there's a front side bus (FSB) and a multiplier. The mutliplier is usually locked, on the 4000+ its set at 12x. The effective bandwidth of the ram is the FSB. It's defaulted at 200mhz. 12*200 = 2400mhz = 2.4ghz. By increasing the CPU voltage slightly you can get your system to run at a higher bandwidth, say 12*240 = 2880mhz = 2.88ghz.

Thats a very very basic explanation. If you go to the overclocking forum there are guides for overclocking the AMD 64 chips. Its incredibly easy, and when not pushing your hardware, really safe.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.