I Seriously Need Help PLZ!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2005, 08:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Default

well it must be my mobo, when it comes to computers i always get bad luck with it, even tho i followed everything correctly.
__________________

Satan666 is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 08:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Well good luck with it mate.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 08:31 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

You ever built a computer before, might be a noob mistake. We have all been there.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 09:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Quote:
Dude i did everything correctly and doing what you were saying and it work for a little while and then my monitor wont turn on for some reason so i was pulled one of the cords out of pins and next thing you know it wont boot up anymore. So then i put everything back where it was and it wont work anymore =(. I think its my crap *** motherboard, ill get a new mobo and then try it again, which will be later on in the future haha.
Your monitor wouldnt just quit because of those cables. Actualy it wouldnt affect anything actualy cept the LEDs and the power on switch. I think your messing w/ something else instead and not realizing it.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 08-26-2005, 03:14 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Satan666
Default

i got it working, i did everything the same but just added some extra screws to balance out the mobo. thnx for the help =)
Satan666 is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 08:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Mobo shorting out on case >_< lol
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.