I Really Need Some Help Please - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 05:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

I've already done that. I've done everything I can think of. I ordered a new motherboard today and I'll sell the Gigabyte one. It's an MSI K9N Platinum. I've never had any problems with MSI, so I'l see if that's the problem.

Quick Question: If I back up all the files on my friend's computer using Acronis True Image, will it be erased when I reinstall Windows as a fresh copy?
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 06:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

maybe its youPSU even though its 500watts its still an Ultra which from my knowledge isnt very reliable
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 06:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

But I'm not running anything very intensive. The 7600GT doesnt even need power from the PSU. The computer also works fine when the video card isn't in. Knowing that, does anyone know what's wrong?
persianxballer is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 07:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by persianxballer
But I'm not running anything very intensive. The 7600GT doesnt even need power from the PSU. The computer also works fine when the video card isn't in. Knowing that, does anyone know what's wrong?

Yes it does.


Make sure you plug in the 4 pin PCI-E power connector.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 07:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

My Gigabyte 7600GT doesn't need power from the PSU:
SilentPipe 7600GT
persianxballer is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 07:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

erm..it does need power why do you think it doesnt? it should have a small connector at its rear and your PSU will have one that matches it.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 07:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Look at the pics and read the reviews. Doesn't need PSU power. I thought it was weird too. Any other suggestions as to what the prob is?
persianxballer is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 04:45 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Well i`ll be, your right strange. When you play games turn off AA I always found that lagged my 6800GT.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.