i need a wee bit o help.... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2007, 10:46 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

Because the registry entries for quickbooks will not be in the new OS's hive you would not be able to launch it from the old hard drive unless you started the machine from the os on that disk. There is no easy way to mod the registry to fool the os into thinking you installed it so you will have to reinstall. The QB DB file is easy to move in any case, you don't even have to move it really. When QB opens up it will ask you where the DB is and you can just point it to where it was on the old HD. I just did a QuickBooks install for one of our clients so most of it is still fresh in my memory. If you have any specific questions about it you can pm me. =)
__________________

__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 10:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

*thought the first post didn't take so i retyped the whole thing =P*
__________________

__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 11:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuaziBee View Post
Because the registry entries for quickbooks will not be in the new OS's hive you would not be able to launch it from the old hard drive unless you started the machine from the os on that disk. There is no easy way to mod the registry to fool the os into thinking you installed it so you will have to reinstall. The QB DB file is easy to move in any case, you don't even have to move it really. When QB opens up it will ask you where the DB is and you can just point it to where it was on the old HD. I just did a QuickBooks install for one of our clients so most of it is still fresh in my memory. If you have any specific questions about it you can pm me. =)
i've done that countless times when i was new to the forum... i hit back, and wanted to see if i made errors in facts or spelling.... then i'm like ... my post isn't there... time to rekey
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 02:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuaziBee View Post
Because the registry entries for quickbooks will not be in the new OS's hive you would not be able to launch it from the old hard drive unless you started the machine from the os on that disk. There is no easy way to mod the registry to fool the os into thinking you installed it so you will have to reinstall. The QB DB file is easy to move in any case, you don't even have to move it really. When QB opens up it will ask you where the DB is and you can just point it to where it was on the old HD. I just did a QuickBooks install for one of our clients so most of it is still fresh in my memory. If you have any specific questions about it you can pm me. =)
AWESOME! thanks quazibee!
ok, one more question while i amthinking about it...
when i point out the file on the old hdd, will it automatially be palced on the NEW hdd, in the area that quickbooks will need to access?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.