i need a wee bit o help.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2007, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default i need a wee bit o help....

okay i finally got tired of banging my head against the wall that is my mom's dell dimension.
in a fit of rage, i ordered all the parts i didnt already have to build her a new system.
i ordered:
fortron 400w psu
centurion 5
wd 160gb
lg dvd
evga 7300gs
i have:
x2 4200 am2 (with stock fan)
abit kn9 ultra nf4
2gb ddr2 800 (i havent decided if i should keep my xms2 or my HZ..)...lol i shoulda bought ram when it was really cheap...
now, my question is this...
i need to copy her accounting files and "my documents" to the new hdd. can i just take the old hdd out of the old box, put it into the new box(after new hdd is partitioned and set up), reboot, set the wd as the primary and copy the files (MD and accounting files) over from the old dell hdd to the the new WD hard drive? i would like to keep her dell 80gb IDE as her backup (or mine heh heh). can someone confirm this for me? if i lose those files, i will get kilt for sure.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-08-2007, 11:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

yea i've done it before...set that dell to slave or it'll have issues booting up, then it'll just pop in my computer next to C:\
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

do you set it to slave in the bios? or would it be on the drive itself?
i see how if you didnt set it to be the slave, it would have problems...ie trying to boot windows off 2 different hard drives.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 55
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

Yes. If you wanna be really lazy, you could even buy a $20 external drive bay for the old drive from CompUSA or whatever and hook it up through a USB or firewire port.
__________________
War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature, and has no chance of being free unless made or kept so by the exertions of better men than himself.

-- John Stuart Mill
CitizenCain is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

Hey nagasam,

Just take the old HDD, set the jumpers to slave, install it with new computer, transfer files...vualah...you're done.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

^ do that n-dogg...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

u set it on the actual hard drive...in the text on the hard drive..there should be pictures which show where the jumper should be in order to be a primary, a slave, etc.....the jumpers are located next to the power plug on the HD
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 07:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
^ do that n-dogg...
lol

thanks fellas, i guess it is as easy as i thought.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
QuaziBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 660
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

There is a "Transfer files and settings" wizard that you can use to move everything at once, including her old profile, outlook, documents, hardware settings... The only thing it wont move are applications, thoes will have to be reinstalled.
__________________
Network Administrator /
Project Coordinator
Moli Industries LTD.
www.rapidts.com
QuaziBee is offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 09:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: i need a wee bit o help....

so i will have to reinstall her accounting program? its called "quickbooks"...and is really the only important thing (that and her pictures and stuff) on the old hdd. i realize i will have to re-install the drivers for the printers and what not.
i wonder if i could just leave it on the old hdd and have it load from there?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.