I need some quick help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2006, 08:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Default I need some quick help

Hey guys, i went ahead and built my system tonight, but I need some help.

Everythings all plugged in, the mobo's screwed down, snug, but not hard.

But.

I hit the power button and it only runs for about 3 seconds. All the fans, heatsink, and led's work.

I think it just might be shorting out against the case though, so would placing a non conducting material under the mobo help me out? I've had this happen to me before( on a different motherboard ), and I'm hoping the same solution works here.

For reference its an asus p5b board.

Hopefully some of you guys can help me.

I built the entire system on a hardwood floor, so I dont think I fried anything, my best guess is the boards shorting out. What do you think?
__________________

Snapple is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default

Lay the anti-static bag that came with your motherboard over the box it came in and set it atop there.
__________________

__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

maybe you got a crappy psu.
what psu do you have?

and yay 300th post for me (sry lol)
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Default

lol I will try the anti static bag, thanks

and the psu's an OCZ 600 watt, which should cover all that I have Lol.

Hurray 11th post!
Snapple is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Default

the anti static bag under the board didnt do the trick

however, I'm still screwing directly into the mounts, so the boards touching those, could that be a problem?

If it is, I'll try to match up the bag with the screws and the mounts and try again.

I still need help and suggestions, anyone?
Snapple is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

if you didnt use stand offs then there is a good chance that you have fried a part of your motherboard
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Default

By mounts I mean the elevated mounts, or i guess stand offs. So I'm saying I dont think I fried it, tomorrow morning I'll try my other mobo and see if thats the problem, if it is then im gonna feel stupid.

Anyway, any other suggestions? if it is shorting out what else can I do.
Snapple is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

um if your shorted it out. .i think its pretty much dead.. make sure that your power and hdd led thingys are plugged in right you know the lil ones ... for the front panel.. make sure you have all the power plugges connected and umm i think you may have killed it... even tho you worked on a hardwood floor you can still carry ESD.
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 42
Default

Alright I gotcha. I'll find out tomorrow morning, hopefully, whether or not I screwed myself or not, ugh.

The only thing though, I've experienced something like this before, then I put something underneath the mobo and it started up fine.

I'm hoping that's the case. If not I'll have to order a new one and be more careful.

Anyway, thanks for the help.
Snapple is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 11:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

welcome.. but i could be wrong so hope i am!
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.