I need a router for gaming. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 03:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Dose anyone know?
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 04:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

It depends how fast your connection is.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Under my internet status it says my speed is 10mbs.
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 06:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

That's the maximum speed your NIC supports. I mean, what is the speed of the internet service you pay for? Do a speed test at testmy.net.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 07:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

i have the d-link gaming router, DGL-4100 (wired version). its very good. even my roommate is d/l something, i get no lag on BF2. it just makes him d/l slower. (but not much tho) so i'd recommend it to any gamer.
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 09:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

I want to have maximum performance, If I can have it with a cheapo router, Good! If I have to buy the D-link gaming router to have maximum performance, That's what I will do.

Basically I hate lag and don't want to waste my money

I just remembered, When the cable guy hooked up my cable modem, He couldn't get the regular lan? connection to work, so he used the usb connection. He said it wouldn't make a difference, Is this true?

Here's the results...
Download speed: 2467 kilobits per second
Download speed: 2496 kilobits per second

Your Internet speed: 1281 kilobits per second.
Your Internet speed: 1098 kilobits per second.

I have no idea about this stuff, So I really need and appreciate all your help
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 09:51 AM   #17 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

The USB connection sucks, that by itself is probably slowing things down and causing lag. AFAIK, you also can't use a router with the usb connection.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:22 PM   #18 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

O' no, That's not good.

When I hook up the Ethernet cable, It lights up and blinks where the cable plugs into my computer and the modem, But my computer says there is no internet connection.

When I hook up the usb cable, I get a internet connection within a few seconds.

How do I find out if the modems Ethernet OUT is not working or the Ethernet IN on my PC is not working?

Thanks
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 04:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

The "Ethernet IN" is called a Network Interface Card, NIC for short. It is most likely built in to your motherboard. I doubt there is anything wrong with it, download and install your latest chipset drivers, and ethernet driver and see if that dosn't fix it.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 11:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Yes it is built into my motherboard.

I can't find any drivers for my computer. I contacted Emachines and they said I should uninstall my network adapter and do a restart. I did and It didn't fix it.

Under LAN Status it says the speed is 100mbs with no connectivity

What do I do know?
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.