I need a new sig ;) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2011, 03:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Ya, it was one of the dell active adapters. At the time it was pretty much the only one that worked. UPS screwed something up as usual and didn't deliver last night, then of course they tried to deliver at 9am this morning. Odds are I'll have to go pick it up after work tonight. I really just want to go home after work, it's entirely too cold to be outside for more than a couple minutes at a time.

And no, tri 580s would eat into my bug money entirely too much. 3 580s is like half the cost of the motor for the car.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 09:26 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

hah, looks like a reunion of old timers :P

Hey vee, glad to see you're back in the race. Might want to check my new thread though :P Then we'll talk about "spots" on the TF bench list :P
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 11:45 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Sorry about the blueballs, but UPS kind of screwed me this week. I went and picked up the "shipment" (no cheating), but didn't get home until almost 8:30 and didn't feel like screwing with it. I'll get some pics and initial testing in tonight
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 03:59 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Well, what did you get? If you're looking to get rid of those 285's, I could help you out by taking one off your hands depending on your asking price. I'm not gonna pay top dollar for one though since I can max almost every game with just one and am not in need.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 05:11 PM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Actually, i still have all 3 285s to dispose of and soon a 5870. At this point I'm going to pretty much sell em for peanuts just to recoup some of my cost. Sadly I still have an i7 920 brand new in box to sell too. Been so busy with work that I just can't be bothered to care when I get home.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 08:24 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

What is your asking price for one of them?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 09:30 PM   #27 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

With or without waterblock? I have 3 of them, they're all superclock editions and have koolance full cover waterblocks. The more you buy the better the discount


front and back, because everyone needs more boxes

Out with the old.

o0o0o0 pretty


old vs new

Installed.

I'm afraid i -might- have a bad card though. I installed both and the computer booted, but the motherboard was angry and yelling at me. Pulled 1 card and it's working fine.

Testing to follow.

Oh right, also before anyone asks why i went with the 70 instead of just the 50, I figure this will probably be my last upgrade for a good while, so the extra cost between the 2 was justifiable. Heck the price difference is less than i spend on food every month.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 09:32 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Could be plenty of things wrong at this point, keep up posted :P
Alexinator is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 09:38 PM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

It would have to be one without the waterblock. I don't have watercooling equipment, and my psu isn't powerful enough to run more than 2.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 10:26 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Well, both cards work by themselves. My god these things get hot though, guess I need to order waterblocks now.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.