I need a new sig ;) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2011, 03:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I just ordered something from Newegg. Will be here Monday. Taking my spot back.
Welcome back.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:11 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Hey veedub.....welcome back
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 01-31-2011, 11:39 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Ya, been busy as **** with the job. Got a new boss who just loves to make us work unpaid salaried overtime. Plus after I bought the house and my bug, my computer budget went to crap. Mom hooked me up with a sizeable birthday donation so I figured I'd treat myself.

I lied though, I tried having them shipped to my job and Newegg put a hold on them so I had to cancel and reorder to my house so they won't be here til tomorrow. Main reason I'm upgrading is that I want to go back to my 3 monitor setup and I was sick of the stupid displayport adapter.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I lied though, I tried having them shipped to my job and Newegg put a hold on them so I had to cancel and reorder to my house so they won't be here til tomorrow. Main reason I'm upgrading is that I want to go back to my 3 monitor setup and I was sick of the stupid displayport adapter.
What problems were you having with the displayport adapter?
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 02-01-2011, 04:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Veedub gunning for the top spot again? Sounds like trouble... heh. Nice to see you back, man.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-01-2011, 05:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

I was getting a lot of flicker on the monitor that had the adapter on it. Along with that, sometimes that monitor would just stop working completely until I got behind the machine and unplugged the adapter to reset it. Oddly enough, I'm using the adapter here at work because the DVI ports on my docking station only support single link so I have to use the display port for my 30" monitor. (old boss quit, new boss didn't want the monitor so I laid claim )
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 02-01-2011, 06:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 23
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

What kind of sig?
El Mike is offline  
Old 02-01-2011, 06:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

He means he's upgrading his system, El Mike. Veedub used be at the top of our benchmarking lists for quite a while.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-01-2011, 09:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I was getting a lot of flicker on the monitor that had the adapter on it. Along with that, sometimes that monitor would just stop working completely until I got behind the machine and unplugged the adapter to reset it. Oddly enough, I'm using the adapter here at work because the DVI ports on my docking station only support single link so I have to use the display port for my 30" monitor. (old boss quit, new boss didn't want the monitor so I laid claim )
That's odd, is it one of the eyefinity certified adapters? Although if I remember correctly you were a early adopter so you probably didn't have a lot of choices for adapters back then.

I'm using one of the new single link DVI -> displayport active adapters on my 6850 and it's done a flawless job so far.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 02-02-2011, 02:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Druid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: I need a new sig ;)

What did you do, get tri 580's?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920
GPU: ASUS STRIX GTX 970
Ram: 12GB 1600 Mhz DDR3
Mobo: ASUS P6T
PSU: 750W PC Power & Cooling
Druid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.