I need a new motherboard huh? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2013, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default I need a new motherboard huh?

So I ordered an Intel Core i5-3570K, tried it in my motherboard, didn't work, started beeping at me. Tried to update the BIOS from the Acer website, failed.

My motherboard supports an Intel® H67 Express Chipset. Therefore is can't handle a 3rd generation i5 right?
__________________

Da11en47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 02:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

Put your old CPU back in, flash the bios to the latest one and the 3570k should work fine in it.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 07:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

I get the message, "ROM file size does not match existing BIOS size", then it quits.
Da11en47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

Then you might have the wrong bios. Make sure it's the exact motherboard you're getting a bios for then try again.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 10:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

It's defiantly the right one. Found it on the company website.
Da11en47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2013, 11:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

If it's not writing then it could be the right bios but not for your board. Make sure everything is absolutely the same.

Brand, model, submodel, and version all matter.

Also, are you doing it from within Windows, or the bios?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 12:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

I looked up my computer model on the Acer website, it doesn't go into details about the motherboards. Windows.
Da11en47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 12:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

Use CPU-Z and under the motherboard tab it will give you specific details.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 01:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 223
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

Tried that, the Acer website doesn't offer different motherboard options. I'm starting to think/read that these companies lock the BIOS.

Aspire M3970 BIOS Write Protected - How to flash u... - Acer Community
Da11en47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2013, 01:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: I need a new motherboard huh?

Take a screenshot of the actual motherboard tab for me. OEMs like Acer get their motherboards from other companies like Asus and such and just rebrand them.

Just to be clear, your error is not the same as the OPs error in the link. The wrong size or wrong type just means the bios wasn't made for that board. Being write protected is completely different. If you're actually getting this error
Quote:
ROM file size does not match existing BIOS size
That means that bios won't work with that board. Meaning, need to find the proper one from somewhere else.

Take note, these companies don't want you upgrading your PC, they want you to buy a new one. That means you need to jump leaps and bounds just to get certain things like a new CPU to work. In the end, you may need a new board but for right now that isn't the case with a simple wrong size error.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.