i need new mobo and cpu - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2007, 03:15 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think it'd be worth getting the Lanparty, because:
a) it is a more stable, well supported board
b) it will give you better performance, especially in terms of overclocking
c) it offers better upgradability

the Xpress 200 chipset on the other board is just not nearly as good a chipset as the Nforce 4, in terms of performance, stability and overclockability.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 03:23 AM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

what about
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813153030

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188006

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813153030
and
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138272

?
__________________

RSXHITMAN is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 04:02 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

i think newegg is down, im looking at this one currently http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813153030

it seems to be the best value, and has alot of good reviews too it, and will keep the price to around 250, you think its good deal? and my last question is, my memory i have one HYS64D64320GU-5-B and another HYS64D64320GU-5-C, their not EXACTLY the same product model, their both same brand and same thing, but not EXACTLY the same, do you think itll have some trouble with booting cause of this?
RSXHITMAN is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 04:02 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I managed to find the UT NF4-D:
http://www.upgradenation.com/DFI_MOT...id-553848.html

the difference is, the Nforce4 chip isn't the SLI version, and it only has one LAN port

that wasn't easy to find though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 04:13 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

well the status of that is on call, meaning it might not even be available, before getting my hopes up can you tell me how it compares to this


Quote:
Originally posted by RSXHITMAN
i think newegg is down, im looking at this one currently http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813153030

it seems to be the best value, and has alot of good reviews too it, and will keep the price to around 250, you think its good deal? and my last question is, my memory i have one HYS64D64320GU-5-B and another HYS64D64320GU-5-C, their not EXACTLY the same product model, their both same brand and same thing, but not EXACTLY the same, do you think itll have some trouble with booting cause of this?
RSXHITMAN is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 04:41 AM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

http://www.acortech.com/DFI_MOTHERBO...d-3207853.html

these guys have one left

anyway, the Jetway board just doesn't have the features, stabiity and performance of the DFI board

*edit*
there's also here:
http://www.excaliberpc.com/DFI_LP_UT...id-556845.html
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:49 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Default

how much watt power supply do i need? will 300 be enough?
RSXHITMAN is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 08:37 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think that would be really pushing it. for a C2D or a s939 X2, you'd probably need at least a 400W PSU
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 08:44 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

I'd say a good quality 350w or more would suffice.
Jrod is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 08:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, suffice. but 400W for headroom and stability
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.