I need more ram for bf2 but tight budget.... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2006, 04:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312

Even if you arn't going to OC I would get the OCZ because it has lowest timings.

so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 04:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486

The timings basically tell you how many cycles are needed for the RAM to do something. Lower is better. Definately get the OCZ, especially because of the awsome price.

Vybuni is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 05:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

Originally posted by Vybuni
Only the high end motherboards do.
My ECS s939 motherboard supported it... That thing was FAR from high end. My MSI K8N Neo4-F supports it, but it downclocks to 333 speeds.


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:43 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67

I decided to go with the patriots, I just cant fork over 220$ right now and I dont think I need to have awsome ram to get enough performance to run high settings. After all, ive been happy with 333 until now so imo, i prob wouldnt even notice a dif between ocz and patriots. Anyways, thanks for the advice
Orion_AurA is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
PanzerKammander's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander

2 Gigs of any ram will benifit BF2.

Though I do have 4x512 Sammy Sung Ram, Which I do like, It could be better. Next upgrade maybe...
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 08:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419

i dont think it was the ram limiting ur high settings, and weather u get cas 2 or 3 or 4 wont matter u wotn even see a 5fps gain on cas4 to cas 2 is a waste of money, get value ram. value ram and overclockable are the same stock, they differ in that ocable is ocable that is. get value ram.
efd753 is offline  
Old 02-22-2006, 09:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 67

Well, just to give you guys an update, I got the patriot sticks and the difference is simply amazing. Im getting constant 30+ fps in bf2 with everything on high at 1280x1024 while in the past it was unplayable. Fixed all of my probs ^_^

Orion_AurA is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.