I need help with RAM - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2014, 12:32 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: GA USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: I need help with RAM

Getting a new board means new everything right?
also its corseair 700 (not sure how old)
__________________

cgm24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 12:56 AM   #22 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: I need help with RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
They quit making phenom chips a while ago......
You can find a used one at Amazon for $100.
Amazon.com: AMD HDZ940XCGIBOX Phenom II X4 940 Black Edition 3.0GHz Cache 8MB AM2+ 125W Processor - Retail: Electronics

As far a a gaming GPU, I'll let someone else chime in on that because I am not a gamer.
You'll have as much into upgrading this old board as you could with a brand new board, memory and cpu

What brand name is that 700w power supply and how old is it?
For that price, OP might as well just get a G3258 + mobo combo from Microcenter (if one is nearby): http://www.microcenter.com/site/brands/G3258Bundle.aspx

$100 for a pretty decent chip + board. Then would just need DDR3 RAM (cheaper than DDR2), and a decent GPU (depending on what games OP wants to play).

Quote:
Originally Posted by cgm24 View Post
Getting a new board means new everything right?
also its corseair 700 (not sure how old)
Post the model # of the PSU.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 01:06 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: GA USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: I need help with RAM

So that means I keep my everything else? all I have to do is replace those big areas and I should be solid?
cgm24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 06:24 AM   #24 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: I need help with RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
For that price, OP might as well just get a G3258 + mobo combo from Microcenter (if one is nearby): http://www.microcenter.com/site/brands/G3258Bundle.aspx

$100 for a pretty decent chip + board. Then would just need DDR3 RAM (cheaper than DDR2), and a decent GPU (depending on what games OP wants to play).



Post the model # of the PSU.
Ebay usually has DDR2 for real cheap, cheaper than DDR3 these days. 8GB of DDR3 isn't 50 bucks anymore

OP what's your budget? That Athlon X2 isn't going to hold up at all, and it would make sense to buy something new rather than sticking with a DDR2 based platform.

For what we recommend we need a budget.

Edit: Just realized, I have that same board sitting on a desk in our room. I've had it for a while now and nothing I can do with it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 09:23 AM   #25 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: I need help with RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Ebay usually has DDR2 for real cheap, cheaper than DDR3 these days. 8GB of DDR3 isn't 50 bucks anymore
Still fairly spendy even on eBay - a friend was recently wanting to upgrade RAM in a C2D system he has sitting around as a Plex server, and it was still fairly pricy. I keep forgetting that DDR3 went up in price though.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 09:30 AM   #26 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: I need help with RAM

It's not wise to put more than 6 or 8GB in a DDR2 system, especially AMD. 4GB can be had for about 15 bucks every time I search on Ebay.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 12:08 PM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: I need help with RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Ebay usually has DDR2 for real cheap, cheaper than DDR3 these days. 8GB of DDR3 isn't 50 bucks anymore

OP what's your budget? That Athlon X2 isn't going to hold up at all, and it would make sense to buy something new rather than sticking with a DDR2 based platform.
You handle the negotiating part I'll do the search part picker job.
@joe 105.00 bucks for a Phenom II X4 940 ? o0
My FX4100 cost atleast 75.00 bucks + shipped on ebay used or 100.00 still new.
He may as well go am3+ for that kind of deal.

I'll be back later on with the parts busy working.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 12:15 PM   #28 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: I need help with RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by -RockMan- View Post
You handle the negotiating part I'll do the search part picker job.
@joe 105.00 bucks for a Phenom II X4 940 ? o0
My FX4100 cost atleast 75.00 bucks + shipped on ebay used or 100.00 still new.
He may as well go am3+ for that kind of deal.

I'll be back later on with the parts busy working.
And for that kinda money he can get the Pentium G3258 which is what we already said. Either way he will need a new board or pay too much for an old part.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 12:46 PM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: I need help with RAM

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
And for that kinda money he can get the Pentium G3258 which is what we already said.
No need to be so touchy given what you said I got what you wanted if not more.

@cgm this is a intel LGA 1155 build also the parts I choose would be suited for gaming.
If you like a better cpu you have room to get a better one if money isn't a issue.
Foxconn H61MD LGA 1155 Intel H61 Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Newegg.com
47.00

Crucial 8GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CT102464BA160B - Newegg.com
68.99

Intel Pentium G2140 Ivy Bridge Dual-Core 3.3GHz LGA 1155 55W Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics BX80637G2140 - Newegg.com
99.99

EVGA 02G-P3-2724-KR GeForce GT 720 2GB 64-Bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x 8 Video Card - Newegg.com
60.00

http://www.amazon.com/Antec-VP-450-E...c+power+supply
34.99

Slap that into a mid micro atx tower and it'll be ready to go within 1 hour after you build it and install windows.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2014, 12:53 PM   #30 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: I need help with RAM

Many peeps believed the phenom chips are still better that the first generation FX chips.

But if you compare AMD's FX 6300 to the G3258, The 6300 comes out on top, unless you spend extra to purchase a cooler to o/c the G3258 chip.
AMD FX-6300 vs Intel Pentium G3258
If you need to o/c the chip just to make up for it's inabilities, then it won't have much future to last long before you need to upgrade it again $$$
Currently Intel is providing an upgrade path but Intel does have a notorious reputation for not doing that so you may not get another upgrade path from Intel in the future
__________________

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
compatability, mobo, ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
Ram Ram Ram! wisey12 System Upgrades 4 06-30-2007 12:40 PM
Ram Ram Ram ???? the milkman New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-16-2006 10:50 PM
RAM is RAM is RAM? star_topology Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 17 04-29-2005 04:04 PM
Ram and ram and ram supbro Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 12-19-2004 05:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.