I need help finding my prossesor socket..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2007, 12:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default I need help finding my prossesor socket.....

Iv been trying to figure out what socket im using, i know its a socket A but what number? I saw some good prossors i like from newegg.com but i dont know if they would work, heres what i got so far from SYSTEM INFO FOR WINDOWS

Property Value
Platform Name Socket A

Property Value
CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2800+

thats all it sais, can some one help me figure out my socket type...
__________________

optimuscrime791 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I need help finding my prossesor socket.....

Socket A is the socket type. Time for a new motherboard.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: I need help finding my prossesor socket.....

thats not an option, can some one post a good site were i can buy socket a cpus?
optimuscrime791 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: I need help finding my prossesor socket.....

Your socket IS type "A".

Since then AMD have brough out; 754, 939, AM2, and AM2+ i think is coming out soon.

So you socket is pretty old, and i doubt you could find a new processor for it. They havent used that socket for about 3-4years i think.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: I need help finding my prossesor socket.....

Some one told me that, "If you get a new mother board then you need to change alot of your parts from your computer" is that true or can i just buy one and plug and play it?
optimuscrime791 is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 12:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: I need help finding my prossesor socket.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by optimuscrime791 View Post
Some one told me that, "If you get a new mother board then you need to change alot of your parts from your computer" is that true or can i just buy one and plug and play it?
Well, you would most likely have to change the CPU, Motherboard and RAM, however, if you go for a really cheap alternative, you might be able to use the same RAM. It really depends what you already have...

Unfortunately if you were to do this you would have to reinstall windows.

But the thing is mate, even if you were able to track somewhere down that still sold Socket A CPUs, there would be no point anyway. The CPU you have is basically as fast as they got for that socket, so you wouldnt be able to find a better one anyway.

The only option if you want to upgrade is to get a new motherboard etc.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 01:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: I need help finding my prossesor socket.....

Athlon XP is pretty much the max in socket A anyway.
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help finding statistics... beedubaya Off Topic Discussion 0 07-11-2007 07:23 PM
Help - Finding Cables M4A1 Off Topic Discussion 1 06-09-2007 02:26 PM
Help needed finding a IT apprenticeship. Kharn Technology Careers and Education 0 04-29-2007 06:58 AM
Help on finding an EK reservoir hmammen Overclocking and Modding 2 04-24-2007 04:33 PM
Help finding the EVGA 8800GTS ycoidi2000 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-17-2007 07:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.