I need help (Clearing CMOS) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2007, 12:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Angry I need help (Clearing CMOS)

I have had past problems with clearing the CMOS and this time i cant do it. It seems as though i have to keep it off and the button battery off all day. Now i cant even get it to clear.

My mobo is Abit AS8 (forgot model #)
and other than this occurance its been working fine at everything or any problem that i have had.
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 12:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Did you move the jumper cap from pins 1-2 to 2-3, for a few seconds, then back to 1-2, after you took out the battery? Also did you remember to unplug the system, before taking out the battery?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: I need help (Clearing CMOS)

Quote:
Originally posted by alexsabree
I have had past problems with clearing the CMOS and this time i cant do it. It seems as though i have to keep it off and the button battery off all day. Now i cant even get it to clear.

My mobo is Abit AS8 (forgot model #)
and other than this occurance its been working fine at everything or any problem that i have had.
What is happening that you need to default the Bios? More information would be helpful as I have no idea what you are talking about. Clear the CMOS = reset the bios to default. Why????????
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default Re: Re: I need help (Clearing CMOS)

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
What is happening that you need to default the Bios? More information would be helpful as I have no idea what you are talking about. Clear the CMOS = reset the bios to default. Why????????
why? becuase one time i messed with nvidia ntune and everytime the wecome screen would appear immediatly afterward i would get a green static, and it sucked. After playing with it for hours i finnaly reset the BIOS and that gave me about 10 seconds after the wecome screen to disable ntune and put my system back to normal.

I dont know what the thread-starters problem is, but that is one example.
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 03:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Copied straight off an Asus technical support guy (pretty similar to what's been said already but now you have an official quote )

Quote:
1. Turn OFF the computer and unplug the power cord.
2. Remove the onboard battery.
3. Move the jumper cap from pins 1-2 (default) to pins 2-3. Keep the cap on pins 2-3 for about 5~10 seconds, then move the cap back to pins 1-2.
4. Re-install the battery.
5. Plug the power cord and turn ON the computer.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Re: I need help (Clearing CMOS)

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
What is happening that you need to default the Bios? More information would be helpful as I have no idea what you are talking about. Clear the CMOS = reset the bios to default. Why????????
dude when your computer crashes because of an overclock you need to clear the cmos. then you start all over again and find out where the problem is. if you are smart about making changes in bios, you can narrow it down to the last couple made. if you go in all willy-nilly changing everything all at once, good luck narrowing it down (although once you get used to your rig it's easy to know what the problem is).
otherwise you will run the risk of all KINDS of wierd gremlins and future crashes.
it's a requirement of a valid overclock. like running stability tests.

like phrantic says below,
this is exactly how i clear mine on a kn9ultra, except i do not have to remove the battery and i leave the jumper for 2-3- seconds. everything else is the same.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-15-2007, 09:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

I needed to clear my cmos because i made it power up by entering a hotkey on the keyboard... and it didnt work for some reason.

My mobo is just extremely gay.. instead of just leaving the jumper their for 10 seconds.. i have to leave it their for 10 hours!! NO KIDDING!!!
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.