I must be losing my mind - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 04:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Default I must be losing my mind

ok,i msut be absolutley crazy, literally, but for some reason, even though i get nice framreates and a 4110 3dmark 06 score i am wondering:

Is it possible like if you took your computer to a shop, adn had them do work on it, cold they take the GPu, processor out of THE VIDEO CARD ITSELF, and excahnge is with crappy components and put it in the video card so you wont suspect anything while thye got off your your video cards good itnernal components, adn when you gop to verify your card it shows up as the the one you bought, but is doesnt have the power and the chips it should but has lame chips and pour power...

if you truly pity me please leave me a comfort of mind...
thank you very much (dead serious)
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Umm.. no... Here's a nice blankie to keep you comfortable in your world... LOL (J/king)
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

They can't remove the GPU processor itself, BUT they can rename pieces of poo as whatever.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

um... no, not possible. youd have to rebuild the ENTIRE card.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.