i love ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default i love ram

hey guys.
been thinkin, maybe i should buy another gig of ram....the two empty slots in my mobo look awfully lonely...
same kind as my current (pc-6400c4), 2x512 sticks.
i can get em for about 150. you guys think it's worth it, performance-wise?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

def, 2 gigs is great!
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 12:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Oh yea, definetly, more then worth it.

Right now I have 1.5 and I wish I had 2gigs, I don't see how you can be happy with 1 gig haha.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i dont have 1gig. i have 2 sticks of 1 gig now, so i would actually have 3gb with the new.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
Default

Running 3 gigs of memory? What kind of noticeable performance increase will you think you'll have? I was considering doing the same thing. I thought that RAM let you multitask more at once... does it do anything else?
Greenplantseed is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

2gigs of ram is all your need for windows xp. greenplantseed.....RAM also helps in loading programs and windows a little faster.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 02:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 152
Default

actually if you have a video game with intense graphic capability then more ram would make the game run smoother. the graphics would load entirely in the ram rather than a slow swap file on your hard drive.
joshshift is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 04:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

thanks for the info, i may get it anyway if it goes down in price a little.
also, thanks to the moderator who erased my sig which took me so long to make...
its not any bigger than a lot of them on here, b1gapl included.
(not picking on you b1gapl, just pointing it out).
by "too big" do you mean takes up too much page room, or too big resolution. a little elaboration would be nice before i modify it and make it smaller only to have it erased again.
i've only had it on here for, hmmm...let's see, about two weeks now with no problems.
you could have at least p.m. me and asked me to scale it down.
thanks.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

The max sig size allowed is 468px wide, 120px high. The reason my sig is bigger, is because I fold for TF. It's like a privilege you get for folding.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 05:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

okay thanks
i know that the small pic has a size limit, i just figured as long as sig was reasonable it would be okay. i didnt see a size limit on it.
i'll make it to fit those dimensions.
dude i really wasn't picking on you, your sig was just the closest big one for comparison.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.