I just installed more RAM onto my computer my computer isn't using it. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 12:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default I just installed more RAM onto my computer my computer isn't using it.

Originally, my computer had 1gb of RAM. My motherboard is an ASUS. My system supports DDR SDRAM. My computer had two DIMM 512mb RAM sticks and I just installed one 1024mb RAM stick. I know for a fact my computer knows the new RAM is there, so I'm sure I installed it properly, but when I click "Properties" under "My Computer", it says that i I still have 1gb of RAM not 2gb.

Can anyone help me on this?
__________________

__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

Hmmm... This belongs in Hardware Troubleshooting.

I'll help you out though :P This sounds like a bad stick of memory. Did you read your mobo manual to check to see if you put it in the right place?
__________________

septoid2 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I suck at troubleshooting, but its not a bad stick, I can tell you that much.

Might it have something to do with your having Dual Channel enabled? Those 3 won't run in Dual Channel. Just a wild guess.
Flanker is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

So hmm 3 sticks of mem. Not reconginizing the third stick. Try reseating the ram. Push it down all the way and clip on the clips.

Looks like the computer works. Did you look through the manual and see if you needed single sided ram in a certain slot and double sided ram in the other sloits
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

I 100% sure my RAM is fine. Since I already know my computer knows that the new RAm is there, I'm sure I installed it properly. My computer is just not reading it. And yes, it is also the same type of RAM as my other two sticks.

And.. Would it really matter if I had dual-channeling?
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 02:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

You didn't mention it, but did you check the BIOS to see if the memory you installed is showing up in there?
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 03:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Zyzyoro
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cedjunior
You didn't mention it, but did you check the BIOS to see if the memory you installed is showing up in there?
It's not showing in my ASUS motherboard BIOS but I know because I used a program called "Everest" which tells you the generals about your computer parts.
__________________
<--Comp down-->
I\'m not sure what happened. Go here for more details:
<a href=\"http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=102641\">Click</a>
Zyzyoro is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

what's the maximum ram can your mobo support?
have you tried installing just that new ram and see if it works?
__________________

__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.