I have a HP ze5607wm laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2006, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Default I have a HP ze5607wm laptop

Hi,

Thanks for looking..

I was curious about something with my laptop, now we all know that intel and amd both have their pros and cons.

But I recently purchased a laptop, and it runs pretty nice, but it has a 2.6ghz intel celeron, and we all know they don't leave much to be desired.

I was wondering if anybody would happen to know if it would be possible to switch out the celeron for a p4, or which ever more powerful processor matches the socket in my laptop..

now keep in mind I know that there is a chance the processor is soldered in, and will not be removable, I have yet to have the time to check.

I am relatively skilled with hardware, but the whole laptop world is new to me, I havent done much with the internals of a laptop..

Please help me out the best you can, thanks alot.

Dave
__________________

slpdem is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 240
Default

I was wondering this too... My dad bought a Sempron 3000 laptop and I'm wondering if I could switch it out for a Turion64...
__________________

__________________
In The Mail!!!!- Athlon 64 3500 @Stock/Abit K9N SLi sAM2/2GB G.Skill DDR2 800 @Stock /XFX G7900GT XXX 520/1500Mhz/74GB Raptor w/ 16mbcache/300GB 16mbcache SATA HD/NEC DVD-RAM Burner/OCZ ModStream 520watt psu/ThermalTake Armor Jr./Logitech EX110 mouse/keyboard
Mk97 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
I was wondering if anybody would happen to know if it would be possible to switch out the celeron for a p4, or which ever more powerful processor matches the socket in my laptop..
depends on how much money you have, and the power supply of the laptop.
i wouldn't try that myself, i'd get a tech to do it.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 765
Default

You can't. Plain and simple. Too lazy to explain.


Answer: No.
septoid2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.