I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2007, 05:10 PM   #31 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i got the ram covered, im just gonna mail it in a padded envelope. i think i have an old ddr2 box it will fit in maybe (its ddr).
i'll mail it off monday, vern should get it by like wed/thurs, i live in texas.
where in texas do you live? im near the DFW area.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-22-2007, 09:03 PM   #32 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

i live in new braunfels, in between san antonio and austin.
heard ya'll were gettin snow today.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:32 AM   #33 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

yep, we had some decent snow.

ok, so when is phenom going to be available for retail?
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:37 AM   #34 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ShaolinDreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 457
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

its out!

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom 9500 Agena 2.2GHz Quad-Core 4X 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2 95W Processor - Retail
__________________
Gaming Rig
Intel Core 2 E6600 @ 3Ghz -Upgrade- Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro 25C/35C
Asus P5N-D Nforce 750i 1333FSB
Crucial Ballistix 2x1GB DDR2 800MHz -Upgrade- Crucial Ballistix Tracer RED 2x2GB 800Mhz
2x SataII, 2x IDE Total = 1.1Tb
EVGA 8800GTS 512mb 'Crysis Edition' @ 750/1900/2000
Onboard Realtek 8.1 Sound Jazzy!
Hiper Type-R 580w -Upgrade- Gigabyte ODIN GT 800W
Modded iCute -Upgrade- Antec 900
19" Iiyama CRT -NEXT Upgrade!- Samsung SM-T260HD 26" w/ Digital TV Tuner / Samsung SM-T240 24"

3DMark06 Score- 13k :)
ShaolinDreams is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 12:59 PM   #35 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
o dooood you so got the shut up.
Relax, its the internet.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:32 PM   #36 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

lol, is newegg down for anyone else?
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 01:34 PM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

me.. i thought my system is crapping out.. i was ready to clean install..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 07:20 PM   #38 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

Newegg Reviews on phenom :
Quote:
Originally Posted by newegg
You can get this CPU becuase of the fact that the bug is not noticed under 2.4GHz. That is why AMD pushed back the 9700 to January. You can use this CPU for what it was meant for if you don't Overclock it.

is this true?
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 07:43 PM   #39 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

not necessarily.
some of the b2 chips will have the problem overclocked, some wont. it also depends on what you are doing with it if the main bug will manifest itself.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 10:38 PM   #40 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: I have found my motherboard for phenom, hehe.

so u and apoc i assume are waiting?
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Motherboard, Help Needed Rask Vann New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-15-2007 09:40 AM
Yall know this? & AVG fp... atomic tofu Viruses, Spyware and Malware 5 08-14-2007 03:52 PM
Sudden problems running Doom 3 and Prey Ice8168 PC Gaming 2 07-15-2007 10:39 AM
Motherboard Questions & Help Me Find a Mobo Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 37 07-13-2007 01:24 AM
it wasnt the motherboard!!!!! pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-03-2007 01:02 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.