I have extra money to spend...SO.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2007, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default I have extra money to spend...SO..

Hello guys,
This is my first post ever on these forums. A couple of months ago my friends helped me build my own computer so I can play any game at relatively high settings. My specs are as follows

Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz LGA 775
ASUS P5NSLI LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI Intel Edition ATX Intel Mobo
x2 - EVGA 256-P2-N615-TX GeForce 7600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16
ASUS Atlas A-55GA ATX12V 2.01 550W Power Supply
Kingston 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300)
ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
LITE-ON 16X DVDĪR DVD Burner
x2 - Western Digital Caviar SE WD1600JS 160GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard

I think it runs decent although this is my first desktop purchase I still think theres improvements to be made.

Should I upgrade my two 7600GTs for the 8800? Would there even be a noticeable difference? I looked at the card ratings and the 7600 is waay down there but I have 2.

The main reason why I'm thinking about upgrading is because I want to upgrade my OS to vista home premium and I heard that as of right now it doesn't support SLI. To help you help me, I play WoW, and soon I hope to play CaC 3, Supreme Commander, and Huxley on max when I get back from Iraq.

On a side note, (I read a couple of pages in the Vista faq page and theres 101 pages) can you install one full retail copy of Vista premium on 2 computers?
__________________

jtenorio3 is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 01:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 107
Lightbulb Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

I'm not an expert by any stretch of the imagination, but personally I wouldn't want Vista as my OS.
__________________

Jethro69 is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 01:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

yes definitely the 8800 will have better performance the seagate barracuda is faster and has a longer warranty hard drive. Ram is ok but the G-skill 2 x1gb Hz are better (they're the black ones).

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 01:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

Yes definitely go for the 8800.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

wait.... those Sli'ed 7600 GT's are eVGA, good u can trade one (maybe both and pay a little cash to get an 8800 GTS or GTX) i'm not an expert on eVGA's step up program but u can trade one to upgrade to a newer GPU. As for ur Vista question, if u get an OEM version, i think u can install it as much as u want?
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 02:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

go for the 8800 definitely will give you some improvement, and you can try to use the step-up program which will save you some money. also i believe if you get vista OEM, such as through newegg, i believe it specifically states that it can only be used on one computer EVER, at least that is what i gather from it. however it doesn't really make sense to me as i don't see how they could keep track of it?
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 02:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

I picked up:

Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows Vista 64-Bit Home Premium for System Builders Single Pack DVD - OEM

The install was a little bumpy (Vista install, but I got it in. I also ply WoW and got that installed. This was also a little bumpy. during the 2.0 patch install, it threw an error saying it couldn't find a file. I had to uninstall and reinstall. Second time it went fine. With the 8800 GTX, I'm getting an avg 50-55 fps in the Shatt City. I haven't done any OC'ing either.
Xandrex is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 02:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

with that vista copy you have, do you know if you can remove it from your pc and take it to another? or is it limited to that pc even after unistalling?
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 02:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

Looks like 8800 it is...thank you for inputs and I'll definitely check out the step up program I didn't even know it existed
jtenorio3 is offline  
Old 04-05-2007, 03:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: I have extra money to spend...SO..

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdLeft152 View Post
with that vista copy you have, do you know if you can remove it from your pc and take it to another? or is it limited to that pc even after unistalling?
Good question. I don't know. It only gives me one license, so I'm assuming if I uninstall it from one and put it in another it would work fine. One day we'll know
__________________

Xandrex is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant connect to IE or Firefox but AOL still works? Hellasweet Internet Software and Browsers 20 05-04-2007 11:45 PM
Please check my hijack log maroon1 HijackThis Logs (finished) 14 04-04-2007 11:41 PM
Trojan Horse lop.BK Havoc1212 Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 04-01-2007 12:08 PM
Saved enough money for 2k Gaming Rig pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 03-26-2007 01:10 AM
Hijackthis log Hellasweet Viruses, Spyware and Malware 2 03-24-2007 08:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.