I have 100GB of RAM!!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2007, 04:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: I have 100GB of RAM!!!

we wont reach 100GB of RAM until the year 3000........
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 04:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: I have 100GB of RAM!!!

i would sue Everest and say they gave me faulty information
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 04:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I have 100GB of RAM!!!

^ lol.. then buy me a new system.. rofl lmao
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 04:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Gears of War King
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Under a rock...
Posts: 770
Send a message via AIM to MaV II DARK II
Default Re: I have 100GB of RAM!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
^ lol.. then buy me a new system.. rofl lmao
... and make sure it actually has 100gigs...
MaV II DARK II is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 06:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: I have 100GB of RAM!!!

ahaha thats funny
__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 06:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: I have 100GB of RAM!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
we wont reach 100GB of RAM until the year 3000........
Technological growth is exponential, I'd say we'd reach 100 GB of RAM in the year 2020 or earlier. Think about how far we have come recently.

From 32 MB -> things like 8 GB which is about a 250x increase in something like a decade?
Raziel-Zero is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 06:29 PM   #17 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Talking Re: I have 100GB of RAM!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
I know, I cant imagine having 100GB of RAM and still be using 40% of it!

thats windows for ya!!!
__________________

El_Roberto is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR3 Ram Sticks Sydzy New Systems | Building and Buying 1 09-10-2007 08:44 AM
Free RAM? o.O carnageX New Systems | Building and Buying 14 09-09-2007 05:55 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM
G skill hz RAM 800 or 1066? advancedgeek New Systems | Building and Buying 14 09-07-2007 01:27 AM
512MB Ram On-board....Only shows 192MB ??? Katmandu Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 09-06-2007 12:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.