i got some money - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 06:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default i got some money

well i got about 200$ i can spend on a video card, i need a new card, and right now im using a crappy 5200 ultra, what is the best card u suggest? for mostly playin games. or should i just use it all and buy a 7800gt, right now im thinking of a 6800gs. im not sure what i want to do. it can be agp or pci x
__________________

æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Go for the EVGA 6800GS just like you was thinkin just overclock it and its better then any other 6 series card.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130258
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

looks like you have to ugprade your mobo theN?

i would go with a 7800GT
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Yeah you would have to unless your 5200 ultra is pci and you mobo supports pci-e? cause my Fx5500 is pci and i hate it cant wait til i get my new system
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

yeah ill upgrade the mobo according to the card, i can save money and buy a agp card or spend some go all out and get a new mobo pcix with a 7800gt i was lookin at that, will i be able to play counter strike source and doom 3 good and cod2?
i have 1 gig of dual chanel geil ram with a amd 64 3000+
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 08:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

is your 3000+ socket 939? if it's 754 you'll also have to upgrade your CPU.

motherboard:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491

video card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130249

cheaper video card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130258
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 01:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
if it's 754 you'll also have to upgrade your CPU.
Thats not entirely true, beedubaya's motherboard is Socket 754 and has PCI-E on it. its an Abit NV8. its Nforce 4 BTW, so it supports dual channel RAM and PCI-E.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 07:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

nah its a 745, im a very limited money kinda man, but i havent had any problems with it, my friend has a 939 3200+ i think and mine runs better than his i think, and cooler temp than his
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.