i got a list...for my 1st comp...rate it - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 03:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 316
Send a message via AIM to 1337_d3r3k
Default

oh so i should wait for onw?
__________________

1337_d3r3k is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Yes.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Looks good, exactly the same as every other persons build that wants a rating.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 316
Send a message via AIM to 1337_d3r3k
Default

ok um conroes ????? what is that? and when might it come out
1337_d3r3k is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Intel Conroe.

By the looks of your build, you would want an Athlon 4200+ X2.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 316
Send a message via AIM to 1337_d3r3k
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835114034


zat intel conroe?!!?
1337_d3r3k is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 316
Send a message via AIM to 1337_d3r3k
Default

and can i have a link to see the athlon 4200+ X2
1337_d3r3k is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 06:27 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Send a message via AIM to Fuxy_Muxy
Default

LMAO! http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835114034
when i searched Conroe thats wat i got..but thats CPU cooler... hehe ....Conroe is a new Intel chip that has both AMD and Intel fans getting happy cuz its dropping AMD's prices and Conroe is supposed to OC (overclock) higher then AMDS like 1,000$ CPU for $300...

in a nut shell, its a CPU...
__________________
play bf2142?
join Bloody Pandas!
http://com1.runboard.com/bbloodypandas
Fuxy_Muxy is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 06:44 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

OK Few things:

A. I'm building a computer now, and no im not waiting for conroe, why? Motherboard avalibility = BARLEY AVALIBLE! also, motherboards prices = OVERPRICED! and last reason: its barley known what ram will work with what mobo anymore, especialy with the conroe ones....

B. Go with an X2 4200, yes its only 200Mhz above but it gives you a better starting point if you're planning to OC up to 3Ghz or higher.

C. If you got the money [big if] go for an X1900XT >> Beats the 7900GT of all versions, and even a 7900GTX in most cases, however>>costy [also, ATi does NOT allow 3'rd party manufacturers like Sapphire, Asus and etc to overclock the cards @ the factory, and factory overclocks is a horrible thing!! I have heard horror stories of the quality of the voltmods and overclocks they do over there that would kill your video card right out of the box]

Thats about it, I'm personaly going AM2 too but whether to wait for conroe or not is a personal preference, but if you're gonna wait, prepare to wait a while.. a long while[at least a month or more] before the reasonable Conroe motherboards our out, and the hype will begin to settle down[and so will the prices... but that will take a while]

Anyways, you're setup with my slight changes would crank every games settings for at least 2-3 [and maybe even 4] years.

Other than that, youre setup if awsome, good luck with it, oh and i'd suggest the Gigabyte's 3D Aurora to accomodate that rig of your's
-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 11:45 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

hey i just realized that ram might not work.. apparently AM2 sockets only like 1.8V ram.. so the ram there probably only works on intel systems.. not sure.. look into it.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.