I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2007, 01:54 PM   #31 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 603
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
Okay here it is.... 3.2GHz CPU-Z and Everest S/S







it says Rated FSB: 1600 MHz? Is that like 4 times the normal FSB?

Cuz at 266MHz FSB which his stock its at 1066. and 333MHz its 1333MHz and 400FSB is 1600MHz.

Does that mean this is running better than the quads which has a rated FSB of 1333MHz?
Did you don't encounter a problem with CPUz about showing a incorrect clock frequency of the CPU like for example you oc your CPU to 3.2 but is showing you 2.5Ghz?
__________________

__________________
i5 2500k @ 4.5GHz
COOLER MASTER Hyper 212 Plus
MSI Z77A-G45
16GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3 1600MHz
Corsair HX650w
eVGA 670 GTX 2GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB
Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" 144Hz, Samsung 24" S24B300, Samsung 22" 226BW & HP L1908W 19" (Quad Monitor Setup)
COOLER MASTER HAF 912
Phanto is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 01:57 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phanto View Post
Did you don't encounter a problem with CPUz about showing a incorrect clock frequency of the CPU like for example you oc your CPU to 3.2 but is showing you 2.5Ghz?
No, CPU-Z and Everest have the same readings and they are the right ones on the BIOS too, but Vista says its 3.6GHz still thinking that I have 9 Multiplier not 8
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 01:58 PM   #33 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdLeft152 View Post
3dmark06 might be crashing because of vista. i think there is a new patch out for vista needed to run 3dmark, and also there is something else you need to grab for 64-bits anyway. make sure you have them both if you want to run 3dmark. unless of course that is it ran fine before the oc...?

edit: lemme rephrase there is a new patch out for 3dmark needed to run it in vista.
3dmark was running fine at 3.0GHz but at 3.2GHz on ocassion, when the CPU testing comes, the program just stops responding or working.

Edit: it only crashes when I have the resolution on 3dmark thing at 1024 x 768 or lower.

Not so sure why. But at normal test resolution, its perfectly running fine.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:51 PM   #34 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Vista score doesn't really mean anything. Raising Vcore, gives it more power, which raises temperature. And yeah, it could be that the dxdiag is still reading your CPU as a 9 multiplier.
it means everything, the higher the score the better, hmm my sarcasm sucks
Nick is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 03:38 PM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
it means everything, the higher the score the better, hmm my sarcasm sucks
hahaha that made me laugh
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 04:04 PM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

as i usually say this... and i'll say it again... Vista WinSAT is benchmarketing.. not benchmarking...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 04:25 PM   #37 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

^^lol, i bet companies pay Microsoft to give their products a higher rating
Nick is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 04:47 PM   #38 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
it means everything, the higher the score the better, hmm my sarcasm sucks
Oh yes it does.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 04:51 PM   #39 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

,,,
__________________

Nick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Think I can run this at 3.2GHz? pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 2 08-26-2007 12:22 PM
AMD's Opteron hits 3.2GHz veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.