I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2007, 09:40 AM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Okay here it is.... 3.2GHz CPU-Z and Everest S/S







it says Rated FSB: 1600 MHz? Is that like 4 times the normal FSB?

Cuz at 266MHz FSB which his stock its at 1066. and 333MHz its 1333MHz and 400FSB is 1600MHz.

Does that mean this is running better than the quads which has a rated FSB of 1333MHz?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:46 AM   #22 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

No....it just means the real effective clock of the FSB. Since Intel's FSBs are quad pumped. So 400 x 4 = 1600.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:50 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

3dmark06 might be crashing because of vista. i think there is a new patch out for vista needed to run 3dmark, and also there is something else you need to grab for 64-bits anyway. make sure you have them both if you want to run 3dmark. unless of course that is it ran fine before the oc...?

edit: lemme rephrase there is a new patch out for 3dmark needed to run it in vista.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:52 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Ok, heres what i set it at:

400MHz FSB x 8 Mult @ 1.35 Volts
4-4-4-12 @800MHz RAM at 1.9 Volts

Crashed still on the CPU 3dmark part.

So I changed it to this:

400MHz x 8 Mult at 1.362 Volts
5-5-5-15 @1000MHz with 1.9 Volts

lets see if it crashess, when i mean crashes, it just says the program stopped responding but system doesnt crash though. just the program using all the cpu load.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:55 AM   #25 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

You have to stress with Orthos, not 3dmark.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:57 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

sweet it worked! it didnt crash or stop responding. gonna do test again hehe stress test it after i do this two more times.

I got 2632 score on cpu compared to 2524 at 3.0GHz, so its 100 points more

Edit: Ye i was just testing it out if it will crash or not.

And orthos doesnt use 100% of both my cpu, cores. only like one of them
and when i run two orthos to stress both cpu its both cores at 100% but temp goes up wayy wayy too high.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:00 AM   #27 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

???....Orthos supports dual core processors. How come it's only stressing one? I stress Orthos on my e6400, and it stresses both cores, 100%.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:03 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
???....Orthos supports dual core processors. How come it's only stressing one? I stress Orthos on my e6400, and it stresses both cores, 100%.
do u run two orthos at once?

what settings do you set orthos to?

I set mine to blend test and any cpu and it just stresses one core.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:07 AM   #29 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

I just run one instance, because it stresses both cores. And I don't do anything to the settings. I just downloaded it, and let it run.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 10:56 AM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

running for an hour now and no errors yet.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Think I can run this at 3.2GHz? pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 2 08-26-2007 12:22 PM
AMD's Opteron hits 3.2GHz veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.