I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2007, 12:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Why did you revert back down to 1.337 volts? If it's crashing, it's obviously not stable, so you need more voltage to the CPU. And try to keep a 1:1 FSB: DRAM ratio.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 12:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Yes, if you get the blue screen in either 3dmark and orthos then you don't have a stable overclock. You need to either mess with the ram settings or up the voltage to the cpu.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 01:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Idle temp at 30C and load at 44C when both cores are at 100%.

When 3Dmark crashes it just says on vista that the program stopped responding and click close and something about sending information to microsoft to resolve the issue.

I think ill keep this at 3.0GHz

Edit: Just in case my comp wont boot again, do i just take the batteries out? hehe

Edit 2: wait does this mean anything?



when i go to 3.2GHz with 400FSB, that timing that says 1333 right now on the screenshot will say 1600 or 1666 not sure which one it was. is that good?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:33 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

So should i try 3.2GHz again at 400FSB x 8 Mult. @ 1.35~1.40 Volts?

try the RAM at 1000MHz again and 5-5-5-15 @ 2.0 Volts or 1.9?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:38 AM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

lol...I thought you quit. Well try those settings out, and stress with Orthos.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
lol...I thought you quit. Well try those settings out, and stress with Orthos.
ye ill try it 2morrow hehe, lolz i just want to test how far this thing can go lolz. ocing is addicting haha, like WoW

oh read my other edited post here, the one with the screenshot, is that normal? at 400MHz FSB the FSB Frequency changes from 1333MHz to 1666MHz, normal?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:50 AM   #17 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

What does CPU-Z report? Can you post a screenshot of that?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 02:58 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?




thats at 3.0GHz though, ill post s/s on 3.2GHz gotta go to bed hehe so i can oc 2morrow again
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 05:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
CPU 5.3
RAM 5.6
Others are 5.9
Not that this really matters but I find it funny that I have the same RAM as you clocked at 1100 MHz 1:1 5-4-4-10 and I only get a Vista score of 5.4 for my ram. Haha that thing is so lame. I think it just gives out random numbers.
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 09:24 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

ive also got the hz's and ive had mine at 1200mhz but didnt test for stability. but at 1100mhz they run great on 2-2.1v not sure since i took them down for hot weather here room gets really hot. but tyeah they ran great 1100. with ur cpu just keep tryin to up voltage while checking temps untill u get stable o/c
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Think I can run this at 3.2GHz? pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 2 08-26-2007 12:22 PM
AMD's Opteron hits 3.2GHz veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.