I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2007, 11:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Hm... i just turned it to 400MHz FSB with 8 Multplier and kept the RAM settings at 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 timing. I changed the volt on the CPU from 1.337 to 1.35, not sure if I should have dont that or not because the temperature is now about 5degrees C higher than it was at 3.0GHz

I have yet to test it out with Orthos. Grr, stupid Windows Vista score thingy, my score is still the same all 5.9 except cpu which is still 5.7. I think theres a bug on the score thing cuz even at stock, it was still the same score all 5.9 and cpu at 5.7 and when I first tested it on vista score, stock scores were....

CPU 5.3
RAM 5.6
Others are 5.9

But at 3.0GHz and 3.2GHz and 2.7GHz, CPU is 5.7 and everything else is 5.9.

Not so sure but anyway, why does on dxdiag it shows my speed as 3.6GHz even though I only have 400FSB and 8 Multiplier? Maybe its thinking i still have 9 multiplier? thus resulting in 3.6GHz?

Anyway ima test this in Orthos and see my results.
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Dude...that Vista score doesn't prove much. It doesn't matter if it went down .2 points.

Of course the temperature got higher, because you raised the vcore.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 11:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Vista score doesn't really mean anything. Raising Vcore, gives it more power, which raises temperature. And yeah, it could be that the dxdiag is still reading your CPU as a 9 multiplier.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 11:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

Okay I just changed the temperature back to what it was at 3.0GHz which is at 3.375 volts, was that a good idea or not?

Edit: and the Memory Clock reading on Everest is like 1400MHz, it goes from 500MHz then at certain times it reads to ~1400MHz at certain times when the CPU is at load, is that suppose to happen?
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 11:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

What do you mean, you changed your temperature? And don't you mean 1.375 volts? If you raised it a bit, then that's a good thing since you just gave your CPU a bit more juice but temperatures might start rising.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 11:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

No, at 3.0GHz my vcore was at 1.337 and when at 3.2GHz 400FSB x 8 vcore I set it to 1.35 but then I reverted it back to 1.337. I just did Orthos and got the blue screen of death. not sure what caused it, it could be the vcore too low or ram issues.

Should I set the RAM at 1:1 ratio? so with 400MHz FSB set the RAM to 800MHz? Or keep it at 1000MHz for a 5:4 RAM:FSB ratio?

I got blue screen of death

Edit: Any ideas? should I change the RAM to 800MHz? or 1200MHz?

Well i reverted it back to 1.35VCore and see what happens.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 12:29 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

i would stick to a 1:1 ratio. because 800mhz is plenty fast, i doubt you would even know the difference between the two. and if you just tighten the timings up a bit its just like running at 1200mhz anyway.
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 12:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

hm.. for some reason when i do the cpu part of the test in 3d mark, 3dmark crashes. does this mean my oc is not stable? Maybe ill go back to 3.0GHz, grrr, bye bye 3.2GHz haha.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 12:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

i don't see how an e6600 with a TT wouldn't be stable at 3.2ghz? maybe you got real unlucky. whats the idle/load temps at 3.0ghz?
__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 08-27-2007, 12:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I got it to 3.2GHz!!! But dxdiag says its 3.6GHz?

3Dmark crashes, what comes up when it crashes? Which test?
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Think I can run this at 3.2GHz? pinoy3000 Overclocking and Modding 2 08-26-2007 12:22 PM
AMD's Opteron hits 3.2GHz veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.