i feel left out.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Red face i feel left out....

ok there has got to be some sort of conspiracy against me, i recently got a evga 7800Gt and on my computer:

AMD 64 SD 3700+
1024 ram
120 gig SATA 2
ASUS A8N5X
SB 2 ZS

(first before my prob, does anyone know of any software that can detect problems with video cards like diagnostic software, thanx)

but here is my situation, on 1280x1024 with 4AL and 8AA and high setting (with Vsync) im netting like lows of 20-60 fps (60 ususally during no fitting) wher as benchmarks are showing i should be gettin like 70 or 80 whats up, adn can peoploe please with simialar similar systems like mien please tell me how your guys rigs run (fps) on main games like Age of Empires 3 and Quake 4 with high settings,

thank you very much for your time and i hope you and your families prosper! (Y)

-Warren
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Default

scratch specs on bottom those are old
thnx
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default

dont know about age of empires 3 but quake 4 runs flawlessly on my setup. never checked fps cause I havent had any type of lag that I can see. I'm running at 1280 x 1024 and have the refresh rate set at 85. 2 gigs of ram may be whats helping me out though. I just run a cheap chaintech mobo. Make sure your drivers for board and video are current.maybe boost ram to 2 gig and make sure you got enough power to run that rig. hope it helps
__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 11:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

20-60 on 1024 x 1280 4x 8aa? thats not that bad especially for quake 4 i believe.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 12:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I have age of empires III maxed out on my 6800GS at 1024x768. I get like 30fps.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

I think the problem is that your using an X700 pro.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default

I havent played Quake4 w/ the 7800GS but BF2 runs flawlessly even on a 6800GT
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 10:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Default

cool, appreciate ur guys help very much!!! i will look into your suggestions about bying the ram and updating my graphics card drivers,
thanx again.
__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 10:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Beefcake
I think the problem is that your using an X700 pro.
No, if you woulda read his second post you'd see why.
__________________

NeedAcpu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.