i didnt apply thermal paste - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2007, 04:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default i didnt apply thermal paste

Hey. um i build my pc.. i have a e6550 with Arctic Cooling Freezer Pro 7
and i didnt add any extra thermal paste.. is that ok?? my cpu is at 30c at the moment ive only seen it go up too 38c.. i just wanna know if its ok that i didnt add any extra thermal paste
__________________

levon11 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 05:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: i didnt apply thermal paste

Omg Add The Thermal Paste Asap Wtf!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 05:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: i didnt apply thermal paste

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merkwürdigliebe View Post
Omg Add The Thermal Paste Asap Wtf!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Wrong. As long as you have the thermal pad that came with it, it's fine. Don't listen to those who come to conclusions too fast. That pad is actually better than AS5.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: i didnt apply thermal paste

lol I was being sarcastic with extra exclamation marks

check this out
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 06:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: i didnt apply thermal paste

I wasn't having very good temps w/ the thermal pad the ACF7 came with, so I scraped it off (which was a ***** to do >.<) and applied some AS5. I got lower temps fairly quickly...although I probably just didn't have the HS/F seated properly the first time.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 10-13-2007, 08:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: i didnt apply thermal paste

Arctic Freezer Pro 7 has an MX-1 Thermal Pad.. which if you look on my sig or stickies (i'm getting incredibly irritated by noobs who don't look at our stickies...) theres a comparison and MX-1 is pretty high on the list and pretty cheap too...... (for the pad)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 12:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: i didnt apply thermal paste

1 more thing.. last time i tested my 8800gts 320mb on 3dmark06 i got 9394.. this time i got 8977... why did i get a lower score?
levon11 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 02:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: i didnt apply thermal paste

probly coz u oc'ed to high and its unstable. ur score lowers if unstable
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 10-14-2007, 10:44 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Default Re: i didnt apply thermal paste

i Oc'ed my e6550 to 2.43 and ran orthos for 8 hours and 53 minutes.. and its stable.. should i clock it back to 2.33?
__________________

levon11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuniq Tower and Thermal Paste MacDaddyGator New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-01-2007 12:01 AM
How often should I change the Thermal Paste? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 08-28-2007 06:20 AM
Removing Thermal Paste? phucng_10 Overclocking and Modding 10 08-05-2007 03:01 AM
quick question about thermal paste, please reply ASAP thanks. Snake64_009 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-05-2007 11:21 AM
cpu thermal paste... advancedgeek Overclocking and Modding 4 06-29-2007 11:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.