I changed my mind......... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 04:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Personally, I think you should look in a few other directions.

1.) That case is nice, but instead consider looking at like a Cooler Master Centurion w/o PSU for about $50.

2.) The Antec PSU you linked is basically the same as this one here:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931
This one i've link is cheaper and has a $15 MIR.

3.) With the money that you've saved from that uber expensive full tower case, you can better invest it in more storage on your HDD. Look into a Seagate "Cuda" 300GSATA $130

4.) Also, may-be upgrade the sound card to an X-fi Extreme Music.

That's IMO
Well, I'm gonna stick with the case I picked out. I just like the look of it alot. lol

Your right about the PSU. I'll switch that out.

As for the sound card and HDD. We wont need a whole lot of space on this comp, so 120g will be more than enough. The sound card I 'may' upgrade, but it's not a necessity that I do. I think the Audigy 2 is pretty nice.

I really appreciate all the help. Keep it coming. I want this first build of mine to be a good one to remember.
__________________

__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 05:01 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Yes keep in mind that your old video card (if its AGP) will not work with this mobo, You will need a PCI or PCI x16 card..
__________________

__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 05:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JohnnyX
Yes keep in mind that your old video card (if its AGP) will not work with this mobo, You will need a PCI or PCI x16 card..
My old 6800 Ultra is PCI x16, so all should be good..............I hope.
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 05:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
ok enough about your "dream wife" come true, ok... lol

read my suggestions ^Above... And follow them...
You know, I think your right about the case.

How does this one look?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119074

Would that plastic air funnel on the door obstruct any aftermarket CPU fans by chance?
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 05:51 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

That seems like a pretty good case. Cooler Master is a reliable company. Also I think you either get the x-fi xtreme music or no sound card at all. It's only about $30 more and is way better then the audigy 2.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Get an Opteron 165 instead of the X2 3800+. A 165 is literally just a better version of the 3800+
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 07:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Wait, does she game? If not, the 6800Ultra is a huge waste, while outdated a bit, it's still a great gaming card.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PizzatheHut06
Get an Opteron 165 instead of the X2 3800+. A 165 is literally just a better version of the 3800+
Doesnt the 165 have a slower clock speed than the 3800?

Also, does the opteron require a different mobo than what I have listed?
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 10:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
Wait, does she game? If not, the 6800Ultra is a huge waste, while outdated a bit, it's still a great gaming card.

Yeah, my wife is most certainly a gamer.

The ultra is gonna need a good home once my 7900GTX gets here, so it should be comfy in the new comp. LOL
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 10:31 AM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

165 is clocked lower than the 3800+ but it more than makes up for it by having double the L2 cache. you can easily (unless you're a screw-up like me) overclock it to past the 3800+, while you can't overclock or do anything ot increase the L2 cache on the 3800. 165 is the better option, and since its socket 939, you can use the same motherboard.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.