I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2010, 11:31 PM   #21 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

ratio doesn't matter.
no it does not mean your RAM is running faster than your CPU can process.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 09-03-2010, 11:56 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

The ratio in modern systems really can't be 1:1 anymore, back in the old days, it was important to keep a 1:1 ratio when over clocking, but, it's just not important now in days.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ platinum 1066mhz SLI 5-5-5-15 ram RichM499 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 11-20-2008 04:49 AM
Intel's 65nm Pentium Extreme Edition to get '1066MHz FSB' Osiris System Upgrades 2 09-05-2005 12:43 PM
clocked at 6.73GHz and with 1066MHz FSB support turned on. Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 03-22-2005 01:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.