I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2010, 09:32 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

It says EPP#1 for the higher freq, does your motherboard support the EPP standard?
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 09:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0rr0sive View Post
It says EPP#1 for the higher freq, does your motherboard support the EPP standard?
To be honest I haven't the foggiest idea. I even looked on the manufacturers website. All I know is that my MoBo can support 1066 memory provided I update my CPU to a AM2+ or AM3 which I did (AMD Phenom II X4 945 AM3)

ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards - M2N68-AM
ASUS M2N68-AM SE2 - motherboard - micro ATX - GeForce 7025 - Socket AM2
__________________

pro2a is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 10:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Forgot the memory controller is in the CPU, did you update your BIOS or check to see if there is an update that addresses this? I have the same issue with memory sticks that have an EPP timing set, and can't use that, as well, my motherboard doesn't support it.

Im downloading the manual to see if I can find anything... -.-


EDIT:
After looking through your manual, out of the box, it is only certified to run on Corsair CM2X1023-8500C5 or GEIL GB24GB8500C5QC for the 1066 frequency, and it's limited to 1GB per stick sadly... See if there is a BIOS update that allows more per slot. I remember in the old days if you ran to much ram, it would literally force a downclock for some reason, that may be what you are seeing now....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 10:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

My version of BIOS is current (0701). According to the ASUS website the version required for my new CPU is 0601 which is lower then the version of BIOS that I have... so I'm all set there. I did a lot of homework on these upgrades before I bought them. I checked, double checked, triple checked and made about 5 threads to be quadruply sure that everything would work well with my MoBo. I don't think it's a hardware issue, I think it's a "tinkering" with BIOS to find the right combo issue.
pro2a is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 10:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

I just found something really interesting.... I thought an AM3 cpu only supported DDR3?

ANYWAYS....

That is what's wrong...

From your manual, that you should have noticed.

"*DDR2 1066 is supported by AM2+ CPU only. Refer to ASUSTeK Computer for the AM2+ CPU models.
**Refer to ASUSTeK Computer for the latest Memory QVL (Qualified Vendors List)."


There will be NO WAY to run the ram at those timings/speeds, with out an AM2+ cpu, there is some limitation somewhere with the board/ram/cpu combo when you throw in an AM3 cpu.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 10:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

I'm almost positive that AM3 processors can utilize both DDR2 and DDR3 because both DDR3 and DDR2 are integrated into the AM3 processors memory controller at all frequencies. This is why I thought with my updated BIOS and my motherboards support for AM3 processors that it would allow me to utilize the full amount of the DDR2 memory (to max it out if you will). As of now it seems to be running at 1066MHz per CPU-Z and I haven't had as much as a hiccup. I tested out a few games like MW2, SC2, FO3 and LFD2... they run 110% better then they did previously (before tinkering with BIOS).

About a month ago I upgraded my PSU (Antec 550W) and GSU (1GBGeforce GT 240) and even after all that, with this upgrade they ran much, much smoother then before the new CPU & RAM (after tinkering with BIOS). Who knows, maybe there is some unforeseen act of God or something that is making it work that we are both overlooking...
pro2a is offline  
Old 09-01-2010, 10:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Yea, cause now I am confused -.-

Post the latest screen shots of CPU-z -.-
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 08:17 AM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

according to the last cpu-z screen you posted your memory is now running at 1071 MHz

Your overclocking if your components are running faster than the stock advertised speed.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 09-02-2010, 07:09 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

Oh, I didn't see that last one, guess I should read the thread more carefully...

Sorry for all the confusion I have caused
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-03-2010, 09:07 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: I can't get my RAM to run at 1066Mhz

I just noticed my FSB: DRAM ratio is 3:8... does that mean my RAM is running faster then my CPU can process it? How can I get that closer to a 1:1 ratio? I always thought CPU's were plug n' play, but is there something in BIOS I need to mess with to get the ratio closer to one another so one is not bottle-necking the other?
__________________

__________________
pro2a is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OCZ platinum 1066mhz SLI 5-5-5-15 ram RichM499 New Systems | Building and Buying 16 11-20-2008 04:49 AM
Intel's 65nm Pentium Extreme Edition to get '1066MHz FSB' Osiris System Upgrades 2 09-05-2005 12:43 PM
clocked at 6.73GHz and with 1066MHz FSB support turned on. Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 03-22-2005 01:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.